M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. According to the ‘Law of Demand, demand varies ________ with price. (A) Directly (B) Indirectly (C) Proportionately (D) Inversely ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Inversely
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. The Growth definition of Economics was introduced by (A) J.M.Keynes and P.A. Samuelson (B) Adam Smith (C) Alfred Marshall (D) Lionel Robbins ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) J.M.Keynes and P.A. Samuelson
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. Quantity Theory of Money states that 3 (A) Price Level is directly proportional to Money Supply (B) Price Level is inversely proportional to Money Supply (C) Price Level is not related to Money Supply (D) Price Level is inversely related to Money Demand ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Price Level is directly proportional to Money Supply
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. Gresham’s Law is true where (A) only Barter System operates (B) only Paper Currency operates (C) only Metal Currency operates (D) Both Paper and Metal Currencies operates ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Both Paper and Metal Currencies operates
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. All the following functions are associated with commercial bank except that (A) Commercial Bank cannot issue Paper Notes (B) Commercial Bank acts as a Banker to the Government (C) Commercial Banks are mostly privately – owned and privately – managed (D) to accept Deposit from the Public is the most important function of a commercial bank ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Commercial Bank cannot issue Paper Notes
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. PT = MV is the equation suggested by (A) J.M. Keynes (B) A.W. Phillips (C) Irving Fisher (D) A.C.Pigou ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Irving Fisher
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. Dynamic Pricing is mostly followed by (A) Automobile Manufacturing Companies (B) Cooking Gas Supplying Companies (C) On-line Companies (D) Brand Name Food Companies ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) On-line Companies
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. Cartel is one form of (A) Monopoly (B) Duopoly (C) collusive oligopoly (D) non-collusive oligopoly ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) collusive oligopoly
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. In the case of a perfectly competitive firm, the demand curve for product is (A) Elastic (B) unit elastic (C) perfectly elastic (D) perfectly inelastic ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) perfectly elastic
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. Which one of the following is a feature of a perfect competition? (A) Selling Cost (B) Group Behaviour (C) Homogenous Product (D) Differentiated Product ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Homogenous Product