πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. The AR curve and industry demand curve are identical
  • (A) in case of monopoly
  • (B) in case of oligopoly
  • (C) in case of monopolistic competition
  • (D) in case of perfect competition
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) in case of perfect competition

Explanation: In a perfectly competitive market, firms are price takers and have no control over the market price. As a result, their individual demand curve is also the market demand curve, and their marginal revenue curve is also the market average revenue curve, also known as the industry demand curve.

πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. Due to the operation of ‘Laws of return to Scale’ LAC curve is
  • (A) Rectangular hyperbola
  • (B) U-Shaped
  • (C) Parallel to the horizontal axis
  • (D) Parallel to the vertical axis
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) U-Shaped
πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. Opportunity cost is measured in terms of the
  • (A) optional cost that has been avoided
  • (B) negative cost that has been sacrificed
  • (C) accounting cost that has been paid
  • (D) next best alternative that has been foregone
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) next best alternative that has been foregone
πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. Which of the first order condition for the profit of a firm be maximum?
  • (A) AC = MR
  • (B) MC = MR
  • (C) MR = AR
  • (D) AC = AR
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) MC = MR
πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. As output increases, AFC of a firm
  • (A) Increases
  • (B) remains constant
  • (C) continuously declines
  • (D) initially increases, afterwards declines
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) continuously declines
πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. In a firm doubles all inputs, and output doubles as well, the firm is subject to
  • (A) constant returns to scale
  • (B) increasing returns to scale
  • (C) decreasing returns to scale
  • (D) economies of scale
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) constant returns to scale
πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. A rational producer produces in that region where
  • (A) marginal physical product of the fixed input becomes negative
  • (B) marginal physical product of the variable input becomes negative
  • (C) marginal physical product of the fixed input becomes increasing
  • (D) marginal physical product of the variable input becomes declining
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) marginal physical product of the variable input becomes declining
πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. Let a firm employs 10 labourers to produce 150 units of output. If 11 labourers are employed to produce 166 units of output, then the marginal product is
  • (A) 11
  • (B) 16
  • (C) 150
  • (D) 166
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 16
πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. In the case of inferior goods, the consumer
  • (A) purchases less with increase in income
  • (B) purchases less with decrease in price
  • (C) purchases more with increase in income
  • (D) purchases more with decrease in price
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) purchases less with increase in income
πŸ“Š Fundamentals of Economics
Q. When excess demand occurs in an unregulated market, there is a tendency for:
  • (A) price to rise
  • (B) quantity supplied to decrease
  • (C) quantity demanded to increase
  • (D) price to fall
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) price to rise