M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. ______ are also called ‘payments by results’. (A) allowances (B) claims (C) incentives (D) fringe benefits ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) incentives
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. Wages represents _____ rates of pay. (A) hourly (B) daily (C) weekly (D) monthly ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) hourly
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. Compensation can be _____ benefits. (A) monetary (B) non-monetary (C) both ‘a’ and ‘b’ (D) none of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) both ‘a’ and ‘b’
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. ---------- is the process of deciding how to fill the company's most important executive positions. (A) succession planning (B) organisational restructuring (C) self directed teams (D) corporate downsizing ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) succession planning
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. In job-evaluation the Key Jobs are designated as ones (A) which are more in number in the organisation. (B) which are most important for the survival of the organisation (C) which are most secure (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) which are most important for the survival of the organisation
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. Which is the Human Relation Policy? (A) open communication (B) common interest (C) mutual acceptance (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) open communication
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. Off the Job Training Method consists (A) role playing method (B) case study method (C) programmed training (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. Effective supervision is an activity of (A) organization function (B) staffing function (C) control function (D) direction function ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) direction function
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. Which of the wage concept is higher than fair wage? (A) minimum wage (B) living wage (C) team based pay (D) none of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) living wage
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Human Resource Management (HRM) Q. Under which conditions does skill - based pay system work well? (A) employee turnover is relatively high (B) to set minimum wages for workers whose bargaining position is weak (C) to abolish malpractices and abuses in wage and salary payments (D) none of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) employee turnover is relatively high