T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. The adjustable flaps on a lighting instrument which control the throw of light is known as ……………………………….. (A) Light flaps (B) adjusters (C) bouncers (D) barn door ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) barn door
T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. Akira Kurosawa’s “Throne of Blood” is a free adaptation of a play by (A) William Shakespeare (B) Kalidasa (C) Bernand Shaw (D) Prem Chand ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) William Shakespeare
T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. A low angle shot emphasizes the …………………..of the person in the shot (A) Brutal character (B) prominence (C) idiotic nature (D) low class status ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) prominence
T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. Who among the following I & B ministers in the union government banned the musical instrument harmonium from AIR’s music programmes? (A) B.V. Keskar (B) Indira Gandhi (C) Krishna Kumar (D) Vasanth Sathe ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) B.V. Keskar
T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. The video effect that slowly replaces one image on the screen with another is known as……………………………….. (A) Bumper (B) bridge (C) dissolve (D) crash ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) dissolve
T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. Dubbing is usually done at the ……….. (A) Pre production (B) Post production (C) Production stage (D) scripting stage ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Post production
T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. “Men and Maggots”, “Drama on the Quarterback” are sequences in the classical movie, ____________, produced in 1925 by a Russian film maker who formally studied engineering and architecture. (A) Strike (B) Battleship Potemkin (C) Ivan the Terrible (D) Old and New ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Battleship Potemkin
T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. The intellectual montage theory can be traced back to “A corner in wheat” (1909) made by _________. (A) Lev Kulashev (B) Dziga Vertov (C) Vsevlod Pudovkin (D) D. W. Griffith ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) D. W. Griffith
T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. Which amongst the following films is considered as the first film to use synchronized sound as a means of telling a story? (A) The Green Forest (B) Mother Goose Tales (C) Singing in the Rain (D) The Jazz Singer ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) The Jazz Singer
T Team MCQ Buddy π Instructor III β 27.12K Points π Introduction to Cinema Q. The first shot is a man looking up. The second shot is a low angle shot of a high rise apartment. The second shot is a .................shot (A) long shot (B) mid – shot (C) extreme long shot (D) point - of - view ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) point - of - view