📊 Literary Criticism
Q. The reading demanded by poetry is different from that demanded by
  • (A) Philosophy
  • (B) History
  • (C) Science
  • (D) Law
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) Philosophy
📊 Literary Criticism
Q. According to Leavis, philosophic training would benefit the critic by making clear that
  • (A) The two are vastly similar
  • (B) The two are vastly different
  • (C) Philosophy is needed to be a critic
  • (D) The two are complementary
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) The two are vastly different
📊 Literary Criticism
Q. Leavis states that poetry is concrete and that philosophy is
  • (A) The same
  • (B) Abstract
  • (C) Disinterested
  • (D) Ephemeral
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Abstract
📊 Literary Criticism
Q. FR Leavis said the business of the literary critic is
  • (A) To have a coherent response to commentary
  • (B) To be on guard against abstracting things
  • (C) To be on guard against generalization
  • (D) All of the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
📊 Literary Criticism
Q. Who said, “Poetry must be in serious relation to actuality, it must have a firm grasp of the actual, of the object, it must be in relation to life”?
  • (A) William Wordsworth
  • (B) Matthew Arnold
  • (C) TS Eliot
  • (D) FR Leavis
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) FR Leavis
📊 Literary Criticism
Q. Leavis never proposed to consider __ as a philosophic thinker
  • (A) William Wordsworth
  • (B) William Blake
  • (C) PB Shelly
  • (D) Dr. Wellek
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) William Wordsworth
📊 Literary Criticism
Q. Leavis states, “But it is to be note that the improvement we ask for is of the critic, the critic as critic, and to count on it would be to count on the attainment of
  • (A) A glorious task”
  • (B) A perfect balance”
  • (C) An ideal task”
  • (D) An arduous ideal”
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) An arduous ideal”
📊 Literary Criticism
Q. The literary critic aims to make fully conscious and articulate the immediate sense of
  • (A) “value that ‘places’ the poem”
  • (B) “value that ‘situates’ the poem”
  • (C) “value that ‘modifies’ the poem”
  • (D) “value that ‘decodes’ the poem”
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) “value that ‘places’ the poem”
📊 Literary Criticism
Q. The critic’s aim is, first, to realize as sensitively and completely as possible this or that which claims his
  • (A) Imagination
  • (B) Attention
  • (C) Thoughts
  • (D) Enthusiasm
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Attention
📊 Literary Criticism
Q. F. R. Leavis states, “By the critic of poetry I understand the complete reader: the ideal critic is
  • (A) the ideal writer”
  • (B) the ideal composer”
  • (C) the ideal reader”
  • (D) the ideal man”
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) the ideal reader”