V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who attempts to define a philosopher and introduces the Theory of Forms? (A) plato (B) socrates (C) aristotle (D) longinus ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) socrates
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which book in the Republic ends with the Phoenician myth, which Socrates feels would serve as the effective mythical explanation for their State/ (A) first (B) fourth (C) second (D) third ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) third
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who is the young half-brother of Plato whose name means “owl” or “gleaming eyes”? (A) cephalus (B) aristotle (C) glaucon (D) thrasymachus ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) glaucon
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. The pivotal speaker in Republic, Socrates recalls the visit to Piraeus, the port of Athens to take part in the festivities to honour which deity? (A) bendis (B) apollo (C) dionysus (D) cupid ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) bendis
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Literary Criticism Q. In which work did Aristotle firmly refute Plato’s pronouncements deriding art, artists and poetry? (A) de anima (B) poetics (C) metaphysics (D) physics ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) poetics
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Choose the work from the choices below that is in the form of scholarly exchanges between Plato and his teacher Socrates. (A) protogoras (B) gorgias (C) symposium (D) dialogues ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) dialogues
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Identify the state festival held every year in honour of the God Dionysus in Greece. (A) great dionysia (B) dionysia (C) phaedrus (D) athenia ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) great dionysia
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Leavis says that his and Wellek’s approaches are different because he is a critic, and Wellek is a (A) Realist (B) Artist (C) Writer (D) Philosopher ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Philosopher
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Dr. Wellek accuses Leavis of being unfair to the poets of the ______ Age. (A) Victorian (B) Neo- Classical (C) Romantic (D) Puritan ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Romantic
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Leavis asserts that words in poetry demands _____ responsiveness. (A) Disinterested (B) Partial (C) Complete (D) Voluntary ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Complete