V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Whose misfortunes should an ideal plot depict? (A) hero (B) antagonist (C) chorus (D) family ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) hero
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which is the entire part of a tragedy placed between the complete choric songs, in the divisions of a tragedy when staged? (A) parode (B) episode (C) exode (D) stasimon ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) episode
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. What is the Greek term for “resolution of complication”? (A) perepeteia (B) anagnorisis (C) denouement (D) catharsis ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) denouement
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which chapter of Aristotle’s Poetics discusses the construction of an ideal plot, which is fundamental to tragedy? (A) sixth (B) seventh (C) eighth (D) ninth ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) seventh
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which type of drama, according to Aristotle is considered a representation of characters of a base type, which means ridiculous? (A) farce (B) tragicomedy (C) satire (D) comedy ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) comedy
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which genre, according to Aristotle is divided into the epic and the dramatic according to the manner of its imitation? (A) poetry (B) drama (C) prose (D) fiction ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) poetry
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Whose verses does Socrates criticise because of the uneven blend of narrative, especially the speeches of the characters in Iliad that also employ mimesis or imitation? (A) hesiod (B) homer (C) aeschylus (D) sophocles ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) homer
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who mentions: “God is not the author of all things, but of good only” (A) plato (B) glaucon (C) socrates (D) adeimantus ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) socrates
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Literary Criticism Q. The Republic concludes with Socrates’ vibrant description of the tale of which hero? (A) er (B) ulysses (C) telemachus (D) achilles ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) er
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which form of government is based primarily on wealth? (A) timocracy (B) oligarchy (C) democracy (D) tyranny ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) oligarchy