G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who mentions “as is painting so is poetry”? (A) virgil (B) homer (C) dante (D) horace ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) horace
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. What does the word vates mean? (A) building (B) a seer (C) coward (D) disciple ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) a seer
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Literary Criticism Q. When was the pastoral romance Arcadia was published? (A) 1579 (B) 1576 (C) 1575 (D) 1580 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1579
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which figure of speech is useful in heightening expression, in the opinion of Longinus? (A) hyperbation (B) periphrasis (C) asyndeton (D) none of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) asyndeton
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Literary Criticism Q. How many sources of sublimity are mentioned by Longinus? (A) four (B) three (C) five (D) two ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) five
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Literary Criticism Q. What is the excessive use of verbal ornamentation that obstructs the natural use of language and hence it should be avoided? (A) grandiloquence (B) puerility (C) elaboration (D) exaggeration ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) grandiloquence
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Literary Criticism Q. What is the structure of Longinus’ “On the Sublime”? (A) epistolary (B) narrative (C) discussion (D) discursive ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) epistolary
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which kind of poetry has been ignored because Aristotle considers it more suited to music than poetry? (A) ode (B) lyric (C) sonnet (D) dramatic monologue ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) lyric
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Whose plays are considered the primary models of artistic unity, dramatic construction and the author’s role in the epic by Aristotle? (A) aristophanes (B) virgil (C) sophocles (D) homer ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) homer
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which unity has not been mentioned by Aristotle? (A) time (B) action (C) place (D) all these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) place