πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. What is referred as the analysis of the figurative elements such as images, similes, metaphors, symbols, and myth that unify a work?
  • (A) contrapuntal reading
  • (B) imagery
  • (C) close reading
  • (D) fallacy
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) close reading
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Identify the author of The Well-Wrought Urn: Studies in the Structure of Poetry (1947)/
  • (A) william k. wimsatt
  • (B) cleanth brooks
  • (C) joel e.spingarn
  • (D) yvor winters
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) cleanth brooks
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Locate T.S. Eliot’s full length book of essays on poetry and criticism.
  • (A) the sacred wood: essays on poetry and criticism
  • (B) the egoist
  • (C) tradition and the individual talent
  • (D) the art of t.s.eliot
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) the sacred wood: essays on poetry and criticism
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Whose first book of poems Prufrock and Other Observations was published in 1917?
  • (A) robert browning
  • (B) t.s.eliot
  • (C) alfred tennyson
  • (D) john keats
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) t.s.eliot
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Which critic is of the opinion that though Charles Dickens possesses the vitality and vision of art as Conrad does, he cannot be included “in the line of great novelists”?
  • (A) george santayana
  • (B) t.s.eliot
  • (C) d.h. lawrence
  • (D) f.r.leavis
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) f.r.leavis
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Who among the following is recognised one of “the great English novelists”?
  • (A) charlotte bronte
  • (B) emily bronte
  • (C) jane austen
  • (D) henry fielding
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) jane austen
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Which critic published his classroom lectures and his ideas along with the dictums of the other critics regularly in Scrutiny?
  • (A) raman selden
  • (B) f.r.leavis
  • (C) henry james
  • (D) joseph conrad
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) f.r.leavis
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Who mentions: “Every great poet is a teacher; I wish either to be considered as a teacher or as a nothing”.
  • (A) william wordsworth
  • (B) lord byron
  • (C) edmund spenser
  • (D) robert herrick
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) william wordsworth
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Who is the author of Defence of Poetry?
  • (A) coleridge
  • (B) keats
  • (C) shelley
  • (D) mathew arnold
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) shelley
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Which edition of the Preface is considered important because of the explanation of the nature and characteristics of the poet, and his superiority over the man of science?
  • (A) 1802
  • (B) 1800
  • (C) 1815
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1802