P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Literary Criticism Q. In which work by Vamana was the word sahrudaya used first in the technical sense of a competent reader of poetry? (A) agnipurana (B) dwanyaloka (C) kavyaloka (D) kavyalamkara ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) kavyalamkara
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which tailanga scholar who was a prominent poet in the court of the Mughal emperor Shah Jahan, was conferred the title Panditaraja? (A) jagannatha (B) mahimabhatta (C) kshemendra (D) bhoja ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) jagannatha
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who is the Kashmiri scholar whose Vakroktijivita is famous for the discussion of vakrata (indirection or obliqueness) in expression in poetry? (A) anandavardhana (B) rajashekhara (C) abhinavagupta (D) kuntaka ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) kuntaka
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who is the most authoritative exponent of Pratyabhijna philosophy that is centered on Kashmiri Shaivism? (A) abhinavagupta (B) anandavardhana (C) kshemendra (D) bhoja ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) abhinavagupta
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which critic gave great importance to the gunas and doshas (merits and defects) in poetry? (A) kalidasa (B) anandavardhana (C) dandin (D) rajashekhara ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) dandin
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who critiqued the sphota doctrine of the grammarians and the Buddhist linguistic doctrine of apoha? (A) dandin (B) abhinavagupta (C) udbhata (D) bhamaha ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) bhamaha
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which is the earliest systematic work on Indian dramaturgy? (A) kavyalankara (B) natyashastra (C) kavyadarsha (D) nirupana ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) natyashastra
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Literary Criticism Q. What is referred as the proper knowledge of language that helps to satisfy desires? (A) rasa (B) natyashastra (C) kamadhenu (D) dhwani ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) kamadhenu
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Under which method of analysis, does the critic proceed to ascertain the meaning of a work from the general truth to the particular one? (A) deductive (B) inductive (C) formalist (D) archetypal ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) deductive
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who wrote the essay “The Critical Monism of Cleanth Brooks”? (A) r.s.crane (B) elder olson (C) robert penn warren (D) richard mckeon ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) r.s.crane