πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Which aspect helps the sahrdaya or the aesthetically sensible person to see the characters presented in a literary work in a generalised manner?
  • (A) denotation
  • (B) imagination
  • (C) inference
  • (D) connotation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) imagination
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Which term in Indian aesthetics refers to the process of Generalisation?
  • (A) bhavakatva
  • (B) tamas
  • (C) sattva
  • (D) sadharanikarana
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) sadharanikarana
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Identify the theory by Bhattanayaka that projects the experiential aspect related to emotions, which is also known as the enjoyment theory?
  • (A) rasa
  • (B) bhuthivada
  • (C) anumitivada
  • (D) pracya nyaya
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) bhuthivada
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Who pointed out the major drawbacks in Bhattalolatta’s theory in relation to vibhava and rasa?
  • (A) mammata
  • (B) shankuka
  • (C) kalidasa
  • (D) bharata
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) mammata
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Which term in Indian aesthetics refers to the objective conditions or reasons for producing or exciting an emotion, which is also the main stimulating cause or the object of the emotion?
  • (A) bhava
  • (B) samyoga
  • (C) anubhava
  • (D) vibhava
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) vibhava
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Who was the first dramatist to recognise the importance of rasa in aesthetics?
  • (A) kalidasa
  • (B) jagannatha
  • (C) bharatamuni
  • (D) purandaradasa
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) bharatamuni
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Which theory in Indian aesthetics theory connotes indirect or suggestive expression?
  • (A) alamkara
  • (B) dhwani
  • (C) kavya
  • (D) aswad
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) dhwani
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Which Indian critical theory concentrates on emotive expression?
  • (A) rasa
  • (B) abida
  • (C) anumana
  • (D) kavya
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) rasa
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Who mentions “vakyam rasatmakam kavyam”, which means any composition which gives tasteful pleasure is poetry?
  • (A) kshemendra
  • (B) bhattalolatta
  • (C) mammata
  • (D) jagannatha
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) jagannatha
πŸ“Š Literary Criticism
Q. Which category of prathibha refers to the creative ability of the poet?
  • (A) karayitri
  • (B) bhavayitri
  • (C) abida
  • (D) anumana
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) karayitri