G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. What is the term used to refer to pictorial poetry? (A) chitrakavya (B) chitra (C) shloka (D) kavya ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) chitrakavya
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who opposed the theory of dhwani on the ground there was no meaning in inventing a new power for words since dhwani was subordinate to anumana? (A) bhattanayaka (B) mahimabhatta (C) jagannatha (D) abhinavagupta ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) mahimabhatta
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which Indian grammarian discussed the concept of dhwani in a systematic manner? (A) mammata (B) shankuka (C) patanjali (D) none of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) patanjali
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Literary Criticism Q. What is the source of dhwani theory? (A) sphota theory (B) theory of rasa (C) rasadhwani (D) lochana ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) sphota theory
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Literary Criticism Q. What is the literal meaning of the word dhwani? (A) sound (B) explosion (C) phonetics (D) phonology ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) sound
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which term refers to any hindrance to aesthetic relish, the impediment that could be effected by poetry, the actor, or the reader. (A) rasa (B) bhayanaka (C) rasavighna (D) hasya ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) rasavighna
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which term used by Bharata means a spectator? (A) rupaka (B) prekshaka (C) sahrudaya (D) bhavana ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) prekshaka
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which word is used to denote not only the special aesthetic pleasure and the outward manifestation of artistic experience but also the mental faculty which makes aesthetic experience possible. (A) rasavaga (B) alaukika (C) chamatkara (D) charvana ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) chamatkara
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Which term is used by Abhinavagupta to denote “relating”, “narrating” or “describing” emotive conditions. (A) bhavanukirtanam (B) anumana (C) bhavaktwa (D) bhojakatwa ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) bhavanukirtanam
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Literary Criticism Q. Who among the following validates how the poetic language triggers the aesthetic process through its suggestiveness? (A) mammata (B) bhattanayaka (C) anandavardhana (D) abhinavagupta ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) abhinavagupta