πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Under High and Low Point method, the output at two different levels is compared with the amount of __________ incurred at these two points.
  • (A) Total fixed costs
  • (B) Total costs
  • (C) Total fixed costs
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Total costs
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. While computation of profit in marginal costing
  • (A) Total marginal cost is deducted from total sales revenues
  • (B) Total marginal cost is added to total sales revenues
  • (C) Fixed cost is added to contribution
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Total marginal cost is deducted from total sales revenues
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the following statements are true?
(a) Marginal costing is not an independent system of costing.
(b) In marginal costing all elements of cost are divided into fixed and variable components.
(c) In marginal costing fixed costs are treated as product cost.
(d) Marginal costing is not a technique of cost analysis.
  • (A) A and B
  • (B) B and C
  • (C) A and D
  • (D) B and D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) A and B
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Marginal costing is also known as Direct costing
  • (A) Variable costing
  • (B) Both a and b
  • (C) None of the above
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) None of the above
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Marginal cost is computed as
  • (A) Prime cost + All Variable overheads
  • (B) Direct material + Direct labour + Direct Expenses + All variable overheads
  • (C) Total costs – All fixed overheads
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Prime cost + All Variable overheads
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Material price, mix, usage and revised quantity variances are measured on _______ basis, whereas material yield variance is measured on _______ basis.
  • (A) Output, Input
  • (B) Output, Output
  • (C) Input, Output
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Input, Output
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Idle time variance arises when
  • (A) Only one grade of labour is used
  • (B) Time is lost due to abnormal reasons
  • (C) Both a and b
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both a and b
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. The formula used for calculation of labor rate variance is
  • (A) Total standard labour cost of actual output - Total actual cost of actual output
  • (B) (Standard rate per hour - Actual rate per hour) * Actual Hours
  • (C) (Standard time - Actual time) * Standard rate per hour
  • (D) Abnormal idle hours * Standard hourly rate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) (Standard rate per hour - Actual rate per hour) * Actual Hours
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. .Which of the following statements are true about labor idle time?
  • (A) Labour idle time variance is not caused by non-availability of raw material
  • (B) Labour idle time variance is measured as : Abnormal idle hours * Actual hourly rate
  • (C) Labour idle time variance is always unfavorable or adverse
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Labour idle time variance is always unfavorable or adverse
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Sales margin variance due to sales quantities is measured as
  • (A) Standard profit - Revised standard profit
  • (B) Revised standard profit - Budgeted profit
  • (C) Standard profit + Revised standard profit
  • (D) Revised standard profit + Budgeted profit
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Revised standard profit - Budgeted profit