πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the following are limitations of break-even analysis?
  • (A) Static concept
  • (B) Capital employed is taken into account.
  • (C) Limitation of non-linear behaviour of costs
  • (D) Limitation of presence of perfect competition
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Static concept
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the following are characteristics of B.E.P?
  • (A) There is no loss and no profit to the firm.
  • (B) Total revenue is equal to total cost.
  • (C) Contribution is equal to fixed cost.
  • (D) All of the above.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above.
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. ___________ is not suitable where selling price is determined on the basis of cost-plus method.
  • (A) Absorption costing
  • (B) Marginal costing
  • (C) Both a and b
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Marginal costing
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Managers utilizes marginal costing for
  • (A) Make or buy decision
  • (B) Utilization of additional capacity
  • (C) Determination of dumping price
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Under absorption costing, managerial decisions are based on
  • (A) Profit
  • (B) Contribution
  • (C) Profit volume ratio
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Profit
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. In context of net operating profit, which of the following statements are true?
  • (A) If all costs are variable, the amount of profit obtained in marginal costing and absorption costing will be same.
  • (B) If the volume of sales and output is equal in a period, profit will be same in absorption costing and marginal costing.
  • (C) Both a and b
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both a and b
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Absorption costing is also known as
  • (A) Historical costing
  • (B) Total costing
  • (C) Both a and b
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both a and b
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. When contribution is positive but equal to fixed cost,
  • (A) There is loss equal to fixed costs
  • (B) There is loss more than fixed costs
  • (C) There will be loss less than fixed costs
  • (D) There will be neither profit not loss
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) There will be neither profit not loss
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. When contribution is negative but less than fixed cost,
  • (A) There is loss equal to fixed costs
  • (B) There is loss more than fixed costs
  • (C) There will be loss less than fixed costs
  • (D) All of above are false
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) There will be loss less than fixed costs
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the following statements related to Contribution Analysis are ture?
  • (A) If contribution is zero, there is loss equal to fixed costs
  • (B) If contribution is negative, loss is less than fixed costs
  • (C) If contribution is positive and more than fixed cost there will be profit.
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) If contribution is zero, there is loss equal to fixed costs