V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Management Accounting Q. Sales for desired profit is measured as (A) (Fixed cost + profit)/ (P/V Ratio) (B) (Fixed cost + profit) * (P/V Ratio) (C) (Fixed cost - profit)/ (P/V Ratio) (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) (Fixed cost + profit)/ (P/V Ratio)
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Management Accounting Q. P/V ratio can be calculated on the basis of variable cost ratio as (A) 1 - Variable Cost Ratio (B) 1 + Variable Cost Ratio (C) 1/Variable Cost Ratio (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1 - Variable Cost Ratio
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Management Accounting Q. The P/V ratio can be improved by (A) Decreasing the selling price per unit (B) Increasing variable cost (C) Changing the sales mix (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Changing the sales mix
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Management Accounting Q. Which of the following statements are true? (A) P/V Ratio can never be used to measure break-even point (B) Higher the P/V ratio less will be the profit and vice versa (C) Concept of P/V ratio is also used to determine profit at a given volume of sales (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Concept of P/V ratio is also used to determine profit at a given volume of sales
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Management Accounting Q. Profit-Volume ratio is also known as (A) Contribution ratio (B) Contribution/Sales ratio (C) Marginal Income percentage (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Management Accounting Q. Which of the following statements are true? (A) Contribution doesn’t include fixed cost whereas profit includes fixed cost. (B) Contribution is not based on the concept of marginal cost. (C) Contribution above breakeven point becomes profit. (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Contribution above breakeven point becomes profit.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Management Accounting Q. Determine Contribution if Sales is Rs 1,50,000 and P/V ratio is 40%. (A) Rs 60,000 (B) Rs 70,000 (C) Rs 30,000 (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Rs 60,000
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Management Accounting Q. Contribution is also known as (A) Contribution margin (B) Net Margin (C) Both a and b (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Contribution margin
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Management Accounting Q. Given selling price is Rs 10 per unit, variable cost is Rs 6 per unit and fixed cost is Rs 5,000. What is break-even point? (A) 500 units (B) 1,000 units (C) 1,250 units (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1,250 units
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Management Accounting Q. Using equation method, Break-even point is calculated as (A) Sales = Variable expenses + Fixed expenses + Profit (B) Sales = Variable expenses + Fixed expenses - Profit (C) Sales = Variable expenses - Fixed expenses + Profit (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Sales = Variable expenses + Fixed expenses + Profit