V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Management Accounting Q. For calculating trend percentages any year is selected as: (A) Current year (B) Previous year (C) Base year (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Base year
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Management Accounting Q. To get to labour efficiency variance, the formula to be applied is (A) Total standard labour cost of actual output - Total actual cost of actual output (B) (Standard rate per hour - Actual rate per hour) * Actual Hours (C) (Standard time - Actual time) * Standard rate per hour (D) Abnormal idle hours * Standard hourly rate ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) (Standard time - Actual time) * Standard rate per hour
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Management Accounting Q. If the actual output is more than the budgeted output, volume variance is (A) Favourable (B) Non-favourable (C) No impact (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Favourable
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Management Accounting Q. In financial accounting, investors, banks, suppliers and government agencies are classified as (A) External parties (B) Internal parties (C) Environmental parties (D) Transactional parties ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) External parties
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Management Accounting Q. In management accounting, an emphasis and focus must be (A) Past oriented (B) Future oriented (C) Bank oriented (D) Communication oriented ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Future oriented
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Management Accounting Q. The break even chart helps the management in… (A) Forecasting costs and profits (B) Cost control (C) Long term planning and growth (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Management Accounting Q. The factor which limits the volume of output of different products of an understanding at a particular point of time is known as… (A) Key factor (B) BEP (C) Contribution (D) None ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Key factor
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Management Accounting Q. Direct material cost + direct labor cost + other variable costs is equal to… (A) Contribution (B) Total cost (C) Marginal cost (D) Sales ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Contribution
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Management Accounting Q. Angle of incidence is the angle at which (A) Total revenue line intersects the total cost line (B) Total cost line intersects the variable cost line (C) Variable cost line intersects fixed cost line (D) Fixed cost line intersects total revenue line ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Total revenue line intersects the total cost line
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Management Accounting Q. Margin of safety is equal to (A) Actual sales – Sales at Breakeven point (B) Actual sales + Sales at Breakeven point (C) Actual sales x Sales at Breakeven point (D) Actual sales / Sales at Breakeven point ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Actual sales – Sales at Breakeven point