πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. A document which provides for the detailed cost centre and cost unit is _______.
  • (A) Tender
  • (B) Cost Sheet
  • (C) Invoice
  • (D) Profit Statement
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Cost Sheet
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. A department makes a product whose contribution per unit is £1,000, and which takes 20 hours machine time. A component used in this product with a marginal cost of £300 (taking 5 hours of machine time) could be purchased from an external supplier. The department is working at full capacity. What is the maximum price that the company may pay to buy the component from an external supplier?
  • (A) £550
  • (B) £500
  • (C) £575
  • (D) £600
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) £550
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Long Term Solvency is indicated by:
  • (A) Current Ratio
  • (B) Debt / Equity Ratio
  • (C) Net Profit Ratio
  • (D) Gross Profit Ratio
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Debt / Equity Ratio
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the following is an example of Semi-Variable Costs
  • (A) Salary
  • (B) Tax
  • (C) Telephone Expenses
  • (D) Office Expenses
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Telephone Expenses
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. The Carl Care Company established the following direct labour cost standards for one unit of product Z:
•Standard hours: 1.5 hours
•Standard rate: $20 per hour
•Standard cost: $30 (1.5 hours @ $20 per hour)
During the month of July, 20,000 direct labour hours were worked, and 12,500 units of
product Z were manufactured. The total wages related to direct labour in July were
$405,000. The direct labour rate variance for July was:
  • (A) $5,000 unfavourable
  • (B) $5,000 favourable
  • (C) $30,000 favourable
  • (D) $30,000 unfavourable
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) $5,000 unfavourable
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the below is an Accounting Concept
  • (A) Materiality
  • (B) Separate Legal Entity
  • (C) Consistency
  • (D) Conservatism
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Separate Legal Entity
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Determine Contribution if Fixed cost is Rs 50,000 and loss is Rs 20,000.
  • (A) Rs 60,000
  • (B) Rs 70,000
  • (C) Rs 30,000
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rs 30,000
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. In case of other enterprises cash flow arising from interest paid should be classified as cash flow from ________ while dividends and interest received should be stated as cash flow from ____.
  • (A) Operating activities, financing activities
  • (B) Financing activities, investing activities
  • (C) Investing activities, operating activities
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Financing activities, investing activities
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the following statements are true?
  • (A) In absorption costing, cost is divided into three major parts while in marginal costing cost is divided into two main parts.
  • (B) In absorption costing period is important and in marginal costing product is important.
  • (C) Both a and b
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both a and b
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. If total cost of 100 units is Rs 5000 and those of 101 units is Rs. 5030 then increase of Rs. 30 in total cost is
  • (A) Marginal cost
  • (B) Prime cost
  • (C) All Fixed overheads
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Marginal cost