πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Cash flow example from an operating activity is
  • (A) Purchase of Own Debenture
  • (B) Sale of Fixed Assets
  • (C) Interest Paid on Term-deposits by a Bank
  • (D) Issue of Equity Share Capital
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Interest Paid on Term-deposits by a Bank
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. If break-even number of units are 120 units and the fixed cost is $62000, then the contribution margin per unit will be
  • (A) $74,400
  • (B) $7,440,000
  • (C) $516.67
  • (D) $51,667
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) $516.67
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the following is incorrect about the statement of cash flows?
  • (A) It provides information about the cash receipt and cash payments of an enterprise.
  • (B) It reconciles ending cash balance with the balance as per bank statement.
  • (C) It provides information about the operating, investing and financing activities.
  • (D) It explains the deviation of cash from Earnings.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) It reconciles ending cash balance with the balance as per bank statement.
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. In master budgeting, the cost drivers for manufacturing overhead costs are
  • (A) Direct manufacturing labour-hours
  • (B) Setup labour-hours
  • (C) Budgeted labour-hours
  • (D) Both 1 and 2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both 1 and 2
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. The cost per unit of a product manufactured in a factory amounts to Rs 160 (75% variable) when the production is 10,000 units. When production increases by 25%, the cost of production will be Rs per unit.
  • (A) Rs 145
  • (B) Rs 150
  • (C) Rs 152
  • (D) Rs 140
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rs 152
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Factory overhead is Rs 3,00,000 and direct material cost is Rs 5,00,000 What is the overhead rate under direct material cost method?
  • (A) 25%
  • (B) 30%
  • (C) 60%
  • (D) 75%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 60%
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the following are the assumptions of marginal costing?
1) All the elements of cost can be divided into fixed and variable components.
2) Total fixed cost remains constant at all levels of output.
3) Total variable costs vary in proportion to the volume of output.
4) Per unit selling price remain unchanged at all levels of operating activity.
  • (A) A and B
  • (B) B and C
  • (C) A and D
  • (D) A, B, C and D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) A, B, C and D
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. An officer responsible for financial operations of organization is considered as
  • (A) Chief financial officer
  • (B) Chief manager
  • (C) Chief line function
  • (D) Chief staff function
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Chief financial officer
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. To establish an effective system of standard costing it is essential that
1) The technical process of operation should be prone to planning
2) The cost of the products should be given
3) The process or operating costs of products should be provided
4) The standard costing should be consistent with the technical procedure of the production of the specific entity
  • (A) A, B and C
  • (B) A, C and D
  • (C) B, C and D
  • (D) D, C and A
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) A, C and D
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. An indirect setup labor costs, costs of setup and equipment maintenance and costs of indirect material can be categorized as
  • (A) Variable batch costs
  • (B) Fixed batch costs
  • (C) Variable setup costs
  • (D) Fixed setup costs
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Variable setup costs