πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Cash from Operations is equal to:
  • (A) Net Profit plus increase in outstanding Expenses
  • (B) Net Profit plus increase in Debtors
  • (C) Net Profit plus increase in Stock
  • (D) Net Profit
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Net Profit plus increase in outstanding Expenses
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. The labour engaged in the making of a product is known as _______
  • (A) Direct labour
  • (B) Indirect labour
  • (C) Temporary labour
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Direct labour
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. The process of budgeting includes
  • (A) Preparation of budget
  • (B) Budget Control
  • (C) Budget co-ordination
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Which of the following statement is correct ?
  • (A) Assets = Liabilities + Shareholders funds
  • (B) Assets = Total funds
  • (C) Assets = Funds of outsiders
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Assets = Liabilities + Shareholders funds
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. An annual report is issued by company to its :
  • (A) Directors
  • (B) Auditors
  • (C) Shareholders
  • (D) Management
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Shareholders
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. The Moore Corporation is considering the acquisition of a new machine. The machine can be purchased for $90000; it will cost $6000 to transport to Moore’s plant and $9,000 to install. It is estimated that the machine will last 10 years, and it is expected to have an estimated salvage value of $5,000. Over its 10-year life, the machine is expected to produce 2,000 units per year, each with a selling price of $500 and combined material and labour costs of $450 per unit. Federal tax regulations permit machines of this type to be depreciated using the straight-line method over 5 years with no estimated salvage value. Moore has a marginal tax rate of 40%. What is the net cash flow for the tenth year of the project that Moore Corporation should use in a capital budgeting analysis?
  • (A) $100000
  • (B) $91000
  • (C) $68400
  • (D) $63000
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) $63000
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Regal Industries is replacing a grinder purchased 5 years ago for $15,000 with a new one costing $25,000 cash. The original grinder is being depreciated on a straight-line basis over 15 years to a zero-salvage value. Regal will sell this old equipment to a third party for $6,000 cash. The new equipment will be depreciated on a straight-line basis over 10 years to a zero-salvage value. Assuming a 40% marginal tax rate, Regal’s net cash investment at the time of purchase if the old grinder is sold and the new one purchased is
  • (A) $19000
  • (B) $15000
  • (C) $17400
  • (D) $25000
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) $17400
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Overhead Cost is the total of
  • (A) All Direct Cost
  • (B) All Indirect Cost
  • (C) All Specific Cost
  • (D) All Indirect and Direct Cost
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) All Indirect Cost
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. Batch Costing is useful in determining:
  • (A) Maximum Quantity of output
  • (B) Minimum Quantity of output
  • (C) Economic Batch Quantity
  • (D) Profit of Batches
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Maximum Quantity of output
πŸ“Š Management Accounting
Q. During the month of December actual direct labour cost amounted to $39,550, the standard direct labour rate was $10 per hour and the direct labour rate variance amounted to $450 favourable. The actual direct labour hours worked were:
  • (A) 3,955 hours
  • (B) 4,000 hours
  • (C) 3,910 hours
  • (D) 4,500 hours
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 4,000 hours