R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. when income increases, quantity demanded falls, it is (A) Positive income elasticity (B) Zero income elasticity (C) Negative income elasticity (D) Unitary income elasticity ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Negative income elasticity
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. For the commodities like salt, sugar etc.,the income elasticity will be (A) Zero (B) Negative (C) Positive (D) Unitary ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Zero
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. ……… shows the change in quantity demanded as a result of a change in consumers’ income (A) Price elasticity (B) Cross elasticity (C) Income elasticity (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Income elasticity
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. Unitary elasticity of demand mean (A) EP =>1 (B) EP =<1 (C) EP = o (D) EP = 1 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) EP = 1
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. In the case of unitary elastic demand, the shape of demand curve is (A) Vertical line (B) Horizontal line (C) Rectangular hyperbola (D) Steep ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Rectangular hyperbola
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. EP = ………in case of relatively inelastic demand (A) 0 (B) Infinite (C) 1 (D) <1 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) <1
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. EP =………….in the case of relatively elastic demand (A) 1 (B) >1 (C) <1 (D) 0 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) >1
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. in the case of perfect inelasticity, the demand curve is (A) Vertical (B) Horizontal (C) Flat (D) Steep ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Vertical
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. Ep = 0 in the case of βββββββββββelasticity (A) Perfectly elastic demand (B) Perfectly inelastic demand (C) Relative elastic demand (D) Unitary elastic demand ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Perfectly inelastic demand
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Managerial Economics 1 Q. When the change in demand is exactly equal to the change in price, it is called (A) Perfectly elastic demand (B) Perfectly inelastic demand (C) Relative elastic demand (D) Unitary elastic demand ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Unitary elastic demand