MCQ Buddy
Search here...
Faculty Home English Portal Hindi Portal Login
  1. Home
  2. Faculty
  3. Political Thought- Western Traditions
  4. 14

Political Thought- Western Traditions MCQs and Notes

P
Add MCQ, ...................................
V

Vinay

πŸŽ“ Mover ⭐ 28.75K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. According to Socrates, learning is a kind of:
  • (A) recollection
  • (B) virtue
  • (C) political skill
  • (D) gift of the gods
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) recollection
R

Ranjeet

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 34.60K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. According to Socrates, the soul is:
  • (A) infinitely large
  • (B) inherently virtuous
  • (C) corruptible
  • (D) immortal
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) immortal
A

Admin

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 38.23K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. Socrates was awarded punishment:
  • (A) death
  • (B) fine
  • (C) banishment from athens
  • (D) imprisonment for 3 years
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) death
V

Vikash Gupta

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 33.56K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. “True knowledge exists in knowing that you know nothing” said by
  • (A) socrates
  • (B) aristotle
  • (C) homer
  • (D) plato
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) socrates
G

Gopal Sharma

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 38.32K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. According to the Philosophy of Plato, the fundamental character of philosopher is
  • (A) courage
  • (B) wisdom
  • (C) appetite
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) wisdom
A

Admin

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 38.23K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. In Plato’s state the government is run by :
  • (A) workers
  • (B) philosophers
  • (C) soldiers
  • (D) constitution
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) philosophers
V

Vinay

πŸŽ“ Mover ⭐ 28.75K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. Socrates says that "all that the soul endures, if directed by _______ ends happiness."
  • (A) virtue
  • (B) wisdom
  • (C) prophets
  • (D) truth
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) wisdom
V

Vijay Sangwan

πŸŽ“ Mover ⭐ 28.62K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. According to Plato, Socratesfather was:
  • (A) sophroniscus
  • (B) aristophanes
  • (C) lamprocles
  • (D) zenexenus
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) sophroniscus
R

Ranjeet

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 34.60K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. Who is the contemporary of Socrates?
  • (A) aristophanes
  • (B) aristotle
  • (C) homer
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) aristophanes
R

Ram Sharma

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 193.88K Points
πŸ“Š Political Thought- Western Traditions
Q. Who is the student of Socrates?
  • (A) aristotle
  • (B) plato
  • (C) aristophanes
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) plato
  • Previous
  • First
  • 14
  • 15
  • Last
  • Next
  • Jump to

More Faculties

Click on sub category to learn more.

  • A
    Applied Cost Accounting β†’
  • M
    Management information system β†’
  • R
    Research Methodology (RM) β†’
  • P
    Pharmaceutics β†’
  • B
    Books and Authors β†’
  • P
    Public Administration­ Theory and Practice β†’
  • E
    Environmental Politics and Human Rights β†’
  • F
    Financial Accounting β†’
  • H
    Human Resource Management Principles and Functions β†’
  • F
    Fundamentals of Rural Development β†’

πŸ“± Download Our App

Learn MCQs on the go with our easy-to-use Android app

Get it on Google Play
Share

Embed

WhatsApp

Facebook

Telegram

Download

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share
Menu
Bookmark
Embed
πŸŽ“ MCQ Buddy

"Your Success, Our Mission"

We are nothing if we are alone. But we have a huge community of students who are helping you getting good study stuff free. Join us and be part of India's largest free MCQ learning platform.

πŸ“§ Get Daily Updates

Subscribe to receive daily MCQs and study tips

Quick Links

  • Public Bookmarks
  • Subjects
  • Exams
  • Browse All Categories
  • Mock Test
  • Advance Search
  • Quiz
  • Duo Test
  • English Topics

Popular Portals

  • Collections
  • Grandmaa's Tales
  • UC Quiz
  • Hindi
  • State wise Portals
  • MCQ Buddy Lab
  • Engineering
  • Programming Portal
  • MB Shorts
  • NCERT Portal
  • Faculties Portal
  • Groups
  • Q & A
  • Spaces
  • Satya Sanatan
  • Keycrypt

Support

  • Download App
  • Advertise with us
  • Contact us
  • Youtube
  • Refund Policy
  • Get the source code
© 2020 - 2025 MCQ Buddy | Made with ❀️ in India
Terms of Service Privacy Sitemap
⚑ Hosted on Hostinger