πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Which of the following statements about myosin is not true?
  • (A) Myosin binds to polymerized actin
  • (B) In vitro, myosin assembles spontaneously into the thin filaments
  • (C) Myosin is an ATPase
  • (D) Myosin has domains that interact with one another to effect its physiological functions
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) In vitro, myosin assembles spontaneously into the thin filaments
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Which of the following statements about histones is incorrect?
  • (A) They are highly basic because they contain many positively charged amino acid side chains
  • (B) They are extensively modified after their translation
  • (C) In combination with DNA, they are the primary constituents of chromatin
  • (D) They account for approximately one-fifth of the mass of a chromosome
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) They account for approximately one-fifth of the mass of a chromosome
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Microsatellites are used more commonly than minisatellite as DNA markers because
  • (A) Minisatellites are present in too many locations within the genomes
  • (B) Restriction enzymes can be used to type microsatellites but not minisatellite
  • (C) There are very few microsatellites in eukaryotic genomes so they are easily identified and analyzed
  • (D) Microsatellites are present throughout eukaryotic genomes and are easily amplified using PCR
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Microsatellites are present throughout eukaryotic genomes and are easily amplified using PCR
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Which of the following Chemotherapeutic agents works by impairing de novo synthesis?
  • (A) Acyclovir (acycloguanosine)
  • (B) 5-fluorouracil (antimetabolite)
  • (C) Methotrexate (antifolate)
  • (D) Hydroxyurea
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Methotrexate (antifolate)
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. A multiple cloning site
  • (A) Contains many copies of a cloned gene
  • (B) Allows flexibility in the choice of restriction enzymes for cloning
  • (C) Allows flexibility in the choice of organism for cloning
  • (D) Contains many copies of the same restriction enzyme site
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Allows flexibility in the choice of restriction enzymes for cloning
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. The concept of random fluctuations gene frequency as an evolutionary force was originally proposed by
  • (A) Muller
  • (B) Hardy and Weinberg
  • (C) Sewall Wright
  • (D) Wallace
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Sewall Wright
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. In a bioreactor baffles are incorporated to
  • (A) Prevent vortex and to improve aeration efficiency
  • (B) Maintain uniform suspension of cells
  • (C) Minimize the size of air bubble for greater aeration
  • (D) Maintain uniform nutrient medium
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Prevent vortex and to improve aeration efficiency
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Cytochrome P450 family of enzymes causes detoxification mainly by
  • (A) Cleavage of harmful drugs or metabolites
  • (B) Catalyzing the addition of -OH group to metabolites
  • (C) By denaturing the metabolites
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Catalyzing the addition of -OH group to metabolites
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Telomerase activity was monitored in the following cell types. The highest amount of telomerase activity was found in the combination of
  • (A) Embryonic and hematopoitic stem cells
  • (B) Nerve cells and muscle cells
  • (C) Erythrocytes and macrophages
  • (D) Hepatocytes and eosinophiles
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Embryonic and hematopoitic stem cells
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. A protein which spans that lipid bilayer
  • (A) Can not diffuse in the plane of the membrane
  • (B) Cannot have any attachment to cytoplasmic components
  • (C) Cannot have bound carbohydrate
  • (D) Usually has both hydrophobic and hydrophilic regions
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Usually has both hydrophobic and hydrophilic regions

Jump to