πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Which of the following equation represent the reciprocal of Michaelis-Menten equation
  • (A) 1 v = K m +[S] V max [S]
  • (B) v [S] =− v K m + V max K m
  • (C) v= K cat K m [E] t [S]
  • (D) v= K max [S] K m +[S]
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1 v = K m +[S] V max [S]
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Which of the following is a prime example of a ribonucleoprotein enzyme, the catalytic activity of which (under non-physiological conditions), resides solely in its RNA component
  • (A) Reverse transcriptase
  • (B) Cytochrome c
  • (C) Bacterial RNA polymerase
  • (D) RNase P
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) RNase P
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. All the following may be methods for the inhibition of microbial growth by antibiotics except
  • (A) Antibiotics disrupt cell wall synthesis
  • (B) Antibiotics interfere with cell membrane function
  • (C) Antibiotics prevent the release of energy from ATP
  • (D) Antibiotics inhibit the synthesis of protein
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Antibiotics prevent the release of energy from ATP
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. A feature common to almost all transmembrane proteins is
  • (A) A phosphorylated exterior domain
  • (B) A structure consisting almost exclusively of beta-sheets
  • (C) An amino acid sequence rich in acidic residues
  • (D) An alpha-helical region of about 20 to 25 hydrophobic amino acids
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) An alpha-helical region of about 20 to 25 hydrophobic amino acids
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. The distribution of transmembrane protein in the palne of a cell membrane can best be visualized by which of the following:
  • (A) Thin-section electron microscopy
  • (B) Freeze-fracture electron microscopy
  • (C) Scanning electron microscopy
  • (D) SDS gel electrophoresis
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Freeze-fracture electron microscopy
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Broker, Chow, Roberts and P. Sharp hybridized mRNA from adenovirus to denatured adenovirus DNA and examined the resultant duplex molecules by electron microscopy. Which of the following did they observe?
  • (A) mRNA and DNA formed a continuous duplex throughout the length of the RNA
  • (B) mRNA and DNA formed a continuous duplex throughout the length of DNA
  • (C) On one strand there were looped out regions of single-stranded RNA
  • (D) On one strand there were looped out regions of single-stranded DNA
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) On one strand there were looped out regions of single-stranded DNA
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. If a mutation occurred in the phosphorylation site in the CTD domain of RNA polymerase II, which of the following outcomes would be observed?
  • (A) Transcription of tRNA would occur normally
  • (B) Transcription of mRNA would not occur
  • (C) Transcription of precursor rRNA would not occur
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Transcription of mRNA would not occur
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. A microorganism when viewed under a compound microscope with objective of 40X and eye piece of 10X magnification measured 400μ in length. The same microorganism when viewed under a dissecting microscope with 10X lens, would measure
  • (A) 100μ
  • (B) 10μ
  • (C) 40μ
  • (D) 400μ
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 10μ
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Which of the following technique is used to inactivate a gene by altering the DNA encoding it?
  • (A) Homologous recombination
  • (B) Antisense nucleic acid blocks
  • (C) Antibody microinjection
  • (D) Introduction of dominant inhibitory mutants
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Homologous recombination
πŸ“Š Basic Principles of Biotechnology
Q. Gene conversion is observed
  • (A) During meiosis, one allele is replaced by another allele
  • (B) During meiosis, the expected 2 : 2 ratio of alleles is replaced with a 4 : 0 ratio
  • (C) During meiosis, the expected 2 : 2 ratio of alleles is replaced with a 3 : 1 ratio
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) During meiosis, the expected 2 : 2 ratio of alleles is replaced with a 3 : 1 ratio

Jump to