📊 English
Q. Find the error part - The only good thing (a) / about these pens are (b) / their colour and their size. (c) / No error (d)
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) B
📊 English
Q. Find the error part - You and I am going (a) / to take part (b) / in the meeting tomorrow (c) / No error (d)
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) A
📊 English
Q. A person incharge of museum-
  • (A) Florist
  • (B) Curator
  • (C) Martyr
  • (D) Opaque
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Curator
📊 Reasoning
Q. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word DOMESTIC, each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as in the English alphabetical series?
  • (A) 1
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 3
  • (D) None
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) 2
📊 Reasoning
Q. In a certain code, SIKKIM is written as THLJJL. How is TRAINING written in that code?
  • (A) SQBHOHOH
  • (B) UQBHOHOF
  • (C) UQBJOHHO
  • (D) UQBJOHOH
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) UQBHOHOF
📊 Computer
Q. Ctrl, Shift and Alt are called .......... keys.
  • (A) modifier
  • (B) function
  • (C) alphanumeric
  • (D) adjustment
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) modifier

Explanation:

Ctrl, Shift, and Alt are known as modifier keys because they do not perform a function on their own but modify the function of other keys when used in combination.

Other Options:

  • (B) Function → Incorrect, as function keys are F1 to F12 on the keyboard.
  • (C) Alphanumeric → Incorrect, as alphanumeric keys include letters (A-Z) and numbers (0-9).
  • (D) Adjustment → Incorrect, as there is no category of "adjustment" keys in computing.

Thus, the correct answer is (A) Modifier.

📊 Computer
Q. MS-Word is an example of _____
  • (A) An operating system
  • (B) A processing device
  • (C) Application software
  • (D) An input device
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Application software

Explanation: Ms word is an application developed by Microsoft Corporation. It is used for office tasks. The file extensions of word document are .doc .docs

📊 Computer
Q. A computer cannot "boot" if it does not have the _____
  • (A) Compiler
  • (B) Loader
  • (C) Operating system
  • (D) Assembler
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Operating system

Explanation: A computer cannot boot if it doesn't have operating system.
Operating system is used to switch on the computer and user can work on it.

📊 Reasoning
Q. In a certain language TRANSMISSION is written as RTANMSISISON, how will COMMUNICATIONS be written in same language?
  • (A) OCMMUNCIATOINS
  • (B) OCMMNUCTAIONS
  • (C) OCMMNUICTAIONS
  • (D) OCMMNUICTAIOSN
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) OCMMNUICTAIOSN
📊 Computer
Q. ________ is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors.
  • (A) Tracking
  • (B) Formatting
  • (C) Crashing
  • (D) Allotting
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Formatting

Explanation: Formatting is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors.