Home / English MCQs / Page 1

English MCQ Questions with answers

Here Important English MCQ questions are added which are frequently asked in almost all the examinations. You can check the correct answer of any question on clicking the show answer button or on option itself. The Correct answer will be displayed below. You can share any question with your friends on whatsapp by tapping whatsapp button.

Tags: English mcqs, important mcqs of English, English important English mcqs, mcqs on English, important mcqs on English, mcqs of English

Learn English MCQs [Page 1 ]

M

Mr. Dubey • 51.17K Points
Coach

Q) He has never wished ............any reward although he has served suffering humanity throughout his life.

(A) to
(B) of
(C) at
(D) for
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
Wished for - किसी चीज की इच्छा करना। When somebody wishes for something, we usually use FOR.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

P

Praveen Singh • 14.62K Points
Tutor II

Q) Find synonym for "BASHFUL"

(A) Haughty
(B) Discreet
(C) Shy
(D) Upset
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
Bashful meaning in hindi [ shy and embarrassed शरमीला और झेंपू] So option C is correct.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

M

Mr. Dubey • 51.17K Points
Coach

Q) Change the voice :
I saw him leaving the house.

(A) Leaving the house he was seen by me
(B) He was seen leaving the house by me
(C) He had been seen leaving the house
(D) He was seen to be leaving the house
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

M

Mr. Dubey • 51.17K Points
Coach

Q) Choose the wrong portion in each of the following sentences :
She gave (a)/ me a ten (b)/ rupees note.(c)/ No error.(d)

(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
Use rupee in place of rupees.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

M

Mr. Dubey • 51.17K Points
Coach

Q) Choose the opposite of the words in capital letters : STALE

(A) New
(B) Fresh
(C) Tasty
(D) Rotten
Correct Answer - Option (B)

Explanation:
Stale meaning in hindi बासा Opposite will be ताजा (Fresh)

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

M

Mr. Dubey • 51.17K Points
Coach

Q) Choose the correct opposites of : Freedom

(A) Slavery
(B) Independence
(C) Dependence
(D) Authority
Correct Answer - Option (A)

Explanation:
Freedom means in hindi - स्वतंत्रता Slavery meaning in hindi - दासता Hence option (A) is correct.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

M

Mr. Dubey • 51.17K Points
Coach

Q) Choose the appropriate article to fill in blank :
She is …………. honour to her country.

(A) A
(B) An
(C) The
(D) None
Correct Answer - Option (B)

Explanation:
Use An before honour. Honour pronounciation starts with vowel so we will use An.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

M

Mr. Dubey • 51.17K Points
Coach

Q) Choose the appropriate prepositions to fill in  blank :
A train has been running ……….. two hours.

(A) From
(B) For
(C) Since
(D) By
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share
Departments: Each department has 100 Multiple choice questions.

Attempt 700+ Quizzes on English

Download our easy to use, user friendly Android App from Play Store. And learn MCQs with one click.

Image

MCQ Buddy is a community website which helps students in learning new questions, topics, hindi questions, programming questions, cbse questions. These questions are shared by registered users. You can also share question in this portal. Sign Up to share, upvote, add solution/explation of any question.
Sharing is Caring. Help other students by sharing questions, update solutions/explanations of questions added.

Login

Forgot username? click here

Forgot password? Click here

Don't have account? Register here.