๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. He has never wished ............any reward although he has served suffering humanity throughout his life.
  • (A) to
  • (B) of
  • (C) at
  • (D) for
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (D) for

Explanation: Wished for - เค•เคฟเคธเฅ€ เคšเฅ€เคœ เค•เฅ€ เค‡เคšเฅเค›เคพ เค•เคฐเคจเคพเฅค
When somebody wishes for something, we usually use FOR.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Find synonym for "BASHFUL"
  • (A) Haughty
  • (B) Discreet
  • (C) Shy
  • (D) Upset
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) Shy

Explanation: Bashful meaning in hindi
[ shy and embarrassed
เคถเคฐเคฎเฅ€เคฒเคพ เค”เคฐ เคเฅ‡เค‚เคชเฅ‚]
So option C is correct.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose synonym for the word BARGAIN
  • (A) Exchange
  • (B) Sumptuous
  • (C) Triviality
  • (D) Eloquence
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (D) Eloquence
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Change the voice :
I saw him leaving the house.
  • (A) Leaving the house he was seen by me
  • (B) He was seen leaving the house by me
  • (C) He had been seen leaving the house
  • (D) He was seen to be leaving the house
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (A) Leaving the house he was seen by me
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose one word for : the place where bees are kept.
  • (A) Aviary
  • (B) Breviary
  • (C) Zoo
  • (D) Apiary
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (D) Apiary
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the wrong portion in each of the following sentences :
She gave (a)/ me a ten (b)/ rupees note.(c)/ No error.(d)
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) C

Explanation: Use rupee in place of rupees.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the opposite of the words in capital letters : STALE
  • (A) New
  • (B) Fresh
  • (C) Tasty
  • (D) Rotten
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) Fresh

Explanation: Stale meaning in hindi เคฌเคพเคธเคพ
Opposite will be เคคเคพเคœเคพ (Fresh)

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the correct opposites of : Freedom
  • (A) Slavery
  • (B) Independence
  • (C) Dependence
  • (D) Authority
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (A) Slavery

Explanation: Freedom means in hindi - เคธเฅเคตเคคเค‚เคคเฅเคฐเคคเคพ
Slavery meaning in hindi - เคฆเคพเคธเคคเคพ

Hence option (A) is correct.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the appropriate article to fill in blank :
She is …………. honour to her country.
  • (A) A
  • (B) An
  • (C) The
  • (D) None
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) An

Explanation: Use An before honour.
Honour pronounciation starts with vowel so we will use An.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the appropriate prepositions to fill in blank :
A train has been running ……….. two hours.
  • (A) From
  • (B) For
  • (C) Since
  • (D) By
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) For

Explanation:

Use "for" when referring to a duration of time (e.g., for two hours, for five days).

Use "since" when referring to a point in time (e.g., since 10 a.m., since Monday).

Jump to

Tags: English mcqs, important mcqs of English, English important English mcqs, mcqs on English, important mcqs on English, mcqs of English