πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the wrongly spelt word :
  • (A) Umbrella
  • (B) Accommodation
  • (C) Recieve
  • (D) Committee
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Recieve

Explanation: Correct spelling is Receive.

πŸ“Š English
Q. Adverb of the given noun
Education
  • (A) Educational
  • (B) Educated
  • (C) Educationally
  • (D) Educate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Educationally
πŸ“Š English
Q. Change the voice :
Don’t laugh at me.
  • (A) Let me be laughed at
  • (B) Let me be not laughed at
  • (C) I am laughed at
  • (D) Let me be not laughed
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Let me be not laughed at

Explanation: This type of active passive voice comes under imperative sentences.
So it would be.
Let me be not laughed at.

πŸ“Š English
Q. Fill in the blanks with appropriate Adjectives :
He is the ………….. of the two.
  • (A) Tall
  • (B) Taller
  • (C) Tallest
  • (D) None
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Taller
πŸ“Š English
Q. Fill in the blanks with appropriate Conjunctions :
………….. the boy was beaten badly, he left the institute.
  • (A) If
  • (B) Since
  • (C) And
  • (D) Though
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Since
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the word from among the options, opposite in meaning of the word in capital letters :
FLIMSY
  • (A) Sound
  • (B) Strong
  • (C) Vigorous
  • (D) Weak
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Strong

Explanation: Flismy meaning is weak. So opposite of this word will be Strong.

πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose one word for - Remedy of all ills.
  • (A) Panacea
  • (B) Antibiotic
  • (C) Cure
  • (D) Disease
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Panacea

Explanation: Remedy for all ills - panacea

πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose correct voice for - When did he return my books?
  • (A) When has he returned my books?
  • (B) When are my books returned by him?
  • (C) When were my books returned by him?
  • (D) When will my books be returned by him?
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) When were my books returned by him?
πŸ“Š English
Q. Which is correct indirect of -- “Please bring me a glass of water” , she said to me.
  • (A) She requested me that bring her a glass of water.
  • (B) She requested to bring her a glass of water.
  • (C) She requested me brought her a glass of water.
  • (D) She requested me to bring her a glass of water.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) She requested me to bring her a glass of water.
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose synonym for - Intrepid
  • (A) Middle
  • (B) Tolerant
  • (C) Rude
  • (D) Fearless
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Fearless

Jump to

Tags: English mcqs, important mcqs of English, English important English mcqs, mcqs on English, important mcqs on English, mcqs of English