πŸ“Š English
Q. Find the error part : Every day we hear about (a)/ senior citizens being robbed (b)/ and even kill in cold blood.(c)/ No error (d)
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) C
πŸ“Š English
Q. Find the error part- Madhu lived in Mumbai (a)/ since 1970 to 1985, (b)/ but is now living in Chennai. (c)/ No error (d)
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) B
πŸ“Š English
Q. Fill in the blank : If you do well in this exam next year then my efforts………………….successful.
  • (A) Have been
  • (B) Would have been
  • (C) Will be
  • (D) Has been
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Will be
πŸ“Š English
Q. Fill in the blank : Eight cylinder engines are…………………..that use great amount of petrol.
  • (A) Instrument
  • (B) Apparatus
  • (C) Devices
  • (D) Conveyance
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Devices
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose synonym for the : PRAGMATIC
  • (A) Theoretical
  • (B) Practical
  • (C) Realistic
  • (D) Simple
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Theoretical
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose idioms and phrases for : Too many Chiefs and not enough Indians
  • (A) An anti-national meeting
  • (B) A top Level meeting
  • (C) A proud gathering
  • (D) An inefficient situation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) An inefficient situation
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the correct Active Voice/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested.
When did he return my books?
  • (A) When has he returned my books?
  • (B) When are my books returned by him?
  • (C) When were my books returned by him?
  • (D) When will my books be returned by him?
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) When were my books returned by him?
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the wrong part and if you find no error then choose (d).
My sister (a)/ has read (b)/ pages after pages of the bible (c)/ no error (d).
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) C
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the alternative which best expresses meaning of the Idiom / Phrase.
The passage was so difficult that i could not comprehend it in the first reading.
  • (A) As difficult that
  • (B) So difficult as
  • (C) As difficult as
  • (D) No correction required
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) No correction required
πŸ“Š English
Q. Form an adjective from the given word-
Gloom
  • (A) Gloomy
  • (B) Gloomyed
  • (C) Gloomed
  • (D) Gloomer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Gloomy

Jump to

Tags: English mcqs, important mcqs of English, English important English mcqs, mcqs on English, important mcqs on English, mcqs of English