Q. Which is considered as oldest civilization of the world ?
-
(A)
Mesopotamian Civilization
-
(B)
Egyptain Civilization
-
(C)
Harappan Civilization
-
(D)
Chinese Civilization
β
Correct Answer: (A)
Mesopotamian Civilization
Q. Which among following is called "Gift of the Nile" ?
-
(A)
China
-
(B)
Iraq
-
(C)
Egypt
-
(D)
India
β
Correct Answer: (C)
Egypt
Q. Who is considered as the master of Greek comedy ?
-
(A)
Aeschylus
-
(B)
Sophocles
-
(C)
Aristophanes
-
(D)
Philip
β
Correct Answer: (C)
Aristophanes
Q. When ancient Olympic games first held ?
-
(A)
776 BC
-
(B)
780 BC
-
(C)
790 BC
-
(D)
800 BC
β
Correct Answer: (A)
776 BC
Explanation: Olympic games were first held in 776 BC by the Greeks in honour of God Zeus at Mount Olympus in Greece and then Vanished in 580 AD. French Baron "Pierre de Coubertin" revived these games in 1894 and modern Olympics games started in 1896 at Athens and since then they are being held every fourth year.
Q. ‘Prince of Pilgrims’ was the name attributed to
-
(A)
Plutarch
-
(B)
Hiuen Tsang
-
(C)
Fa-Hien
-
(D)
I-Tsing
β
Correct Answer: (B)
Hiuen Tsang
Q. Who was the chairperson of the Chinese Communist Party at the time of liberation of China?
-
(A)
Liu Shaoqi
-
(B)
Zhou Enlai
-
(C)
Deng Xiaoping
-
(D)
Mao Zedong
β
Correct Answer: (D)
Mao Zedong
Q. Where was Christopher Columbus from?
-
(A)
Portugal
-
(B)
Venice
-
(C)
Genoa
-
(D)
Spain
β
Correct Answer: (C)
Genoa
Q. When Margaret Thatcher was P.M. with which country Britain waged a war to regain Control of Falkland Islands?
-
(A)
Chile
-
(B)
Argentina
-
(C)
Brazil
-
(D)
None of the above
β
Correct Answer: (B)
Argentina
Q. The Crimean War came to an end by the
-
(A)
Treaty of St. Germain
-
(B)
Treaty of Trianon
-
(C)
Treaty of Versailles
-
(D)
Treaty of Paris
β
Correct Answer: (D)
Treaty of Paris
Q. Who among the following were the first to invade India
-
(A)
Afghan
-
(B)
Mongols
-
(C)
Arabs
-
(D)
Turks
β
Correct Answer: (C)
Arabs
Tags: World History mcqs, important mcqs of World History, World History important World History mcqs, mcqs on World History, important mcqs on World History, mcqs of World History