πŸ“Š World History
Q. In which of the following states is the wular lake located?
  • (A) Rajasthan
  • (B) Uttar Pradesh
  • (C) Punjab
  • (D) Jammu and kashmir
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Jammu and kashmir
πŸ“Š World History
Q. The river Narmada has its source at ?
  • (A) Satpura
  • (B) Brahmagiri
  • (C) Amarkantak
  • (D) Slopes of the Western Ghats
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Amarkantak
πŸ“Š World History
Q. During the First World War, which country signed the Peace Treaty (1917) with Germany
  • (A) England
  • (B) USA
  • (C) Russia
  • (D) Austria
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Russia

Explanation: In December 1917, Germany agreed to an armistice and peace talks with Russia, and Lenin sent Leon Trotsky to Brest-Litovsk in Belarus to negotiate a treaty. The talks broke off after Germany demanded independence for Russian holdings in Eastern Europe, and in February 1918 fighting resumed on the eastern front. They signed the Peace Treaty.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. When did United Kingdom declared war on Germany which lead to World War II?
  • (A) 4th April 1939
  • (B) 18th August 1939
  • (C) 28th August 1939
  • (D) 3rd September 1939
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3rd September 1939

Explanation: On 3rd September 1939, Prime Minister Chamberlain went to the airwaves to announce to the British people that a state of war existed between their country and Germany. World War II had begun.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. In which year, America joined the Second World War
  • (A) 1939
  • (B) 1940
  • (C) 1941
  • (D) 1942
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1941

Explanation: The United States did not enter the war until after the Japanese bombed the American fleet in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, on December 7, 1941.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. The immediate cause for the out break of the first World War was
  • (A) The assassination of Archduke Francis Ferdinand
  • (B) The imprisonment of Lenin
  • (C) The ambition of America to dominate the world
  • (D) The sudden death of Lloyd George
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) The assassination of Archduke Francis Ferdinand

Explanation: The assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of the Austro-Hungarian Empire on June 28, 1914 in Sarajevo was the immediate cause of WWI.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who were the Axis powers in World War-II?
  • (A) Poland, Japan, Germany
  • (B) Italy, Japan, Britain
  • (C) Germany, Italy, France
  • (D) Germany, Italy, Japan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Germany, Italy, Japan

Explanation: The World War-II lasted from 1939 to 1945 fought between two opposite Military alliances the Allied powers (France, Great Britain, The United States, The Soviet Union) and the Axis powers (Germany, Italy, Japan).

πŸ“Š World History
Q. On which side did Japan fight in the First World War?
  • (A) None, it was neutral
  • (B) With Germany against United Kingdom
  • (C) Against Russia on its own
  • (D) With United Kingdom against Germany
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) With United Kingdom against Germany

Explanation: World War-I began with the assasination of Archduke Franz Ferdinaud. In this conflict Germany, Austria, Hungary, Bulgaria and Ottoman Empire (Central Power) fought against the Great Briain, France, Russia, Italy, Romania, Japan and the United States (Allied Power).

πŸ“Š World History
Q. The last country of Axis power to surrender during the end of the World War II was
  • (A) Germany
  • (B) Japan
  • (C) Italy
  • (D) France
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Japan

Explanation: Aboard the USS Missouri in Tokyo Bay, Japan formally surrenders to the Allies, bringing an end to World War II. By the summer of 1945, the defeat of Japan was a foregone conclusion. The Japanese navy and air force were destroyed.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who become the Chancellor of Germany for One Day after the death of Hitler during Second World War
  • (A) Hermann Goering
  • (B) Heinrich Himmler
  • (C) Rudolf Hess
  • (D) Joseph Goebbels
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Joseph Goebbels

Explanation: Hitler committed suicide on 30 April. In accordance with Hitler's will, Goebbels succeeded him as Chancellor of Germany; he served one day in this post.

Jump to

Tags: World History mcqs, important mcqs of World History, World History important World History mcqs, mcqs on World History, important mcqs on World History, mcqs of World History