πŸ“Š World History
Q. The basic unit of religious categorization in the ottoman Empire was
  • (A) The millet
  • (B) The umma
  • (C) The exarchy
  • (D) The parish
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) The millet
πŸ“Š World History
Q. What is the meaning of ‘Mesopotamia’?
  • (A) Oldest civilization
  • (B) Large riverine islands
  • (C) Land between two seas
  • (D) Land between the rivers
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Land between the rivers
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who among the following was associated with the ‘Battle of Waterloo’ held in June 1815?
  • (A) Giuseppe Mazzini
  • (B) Hitler
  • (C) Napoleon
  • (D) Bismarck
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Napoleon
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Which of the following countries is associated with ‘Mau Mau Rebellion’?
  • (A) Ghana
  • (B) Kenya
  • (C) Uganda
  • (D) Gambia
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Gambia
πŸ“Š World History
Q. The ‘Last Supper’ a famous renaissance painting was a master piece of
  • (A) Leonardo da Vinci
  • (B) Titian
  • (C) Michael Angelo
  • (D) Raphael
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Leonardo da Vinci
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Which of the following was known as Siam?
  • (A) Malaysia
  • (B) Laos
  • (C) Thailand
  • (D) Vietnam
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Thailand
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who among the following was the main force behind the ‘Protestant Revolution’?
  • (A) Martin Luther
  • (B) Zwingli and John Calvin
  • (C) Henry VIII
  • (D) Queen Elizabeth I
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Martin Luther
πŸ“Š World History
Q. What is the literal meaning of ‘metropolis’?
  • (A) Large city
  • (B) Mother Country
  • (C) Metropolitan city
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Mother Country
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Which of the following is the sacred book of Judaism?
  • (A) Torah
  • (B) Bible
  • (C) Avesta
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Torah
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Which of the following civilizations is associated with ‘Achaemenid Empire’?
  • (A) Arab Civilization
  • (B) Chinese Civilization
  • (C) Egyptian Civilization
  • (D) Iranian Civilization
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Iranian Civilization

Jump to

Tags: World History mcqs, important mcqs of World History, World History important World History mcqs, mcqs on World History, important mcqs on World History, mcqs of World History