πŸ“Š World History
Q. The ___ king was called ‘Pharaoh’.
  • (A) Chinese
  • (B) Egyptian
  • (C) Assyrians
  • (D) Sumerians
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Egyptian
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Which of the following was not invented by China?
  • (A) Abacus
  • (B) Zero
  • (C) Seismograph
  • (D) Paper
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Zero
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who wrote the book ‘Rubaiyat’?
  • (A) Harun Rashid
  • (B) Ibn Sina
  • (C) Al-Firdausi
  • (D) Omar Khayyam
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Omar Khayyam
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who was the founder of religion Zoroastrianism?
  • (A) Confucius
  • (B) Lao-tse
  • (C) Mao-tse
  • (D) Zarathustra
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Zarathustra
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who was the inspirer and sponsor of the first English translation of the Bible?
  • (A) Martin Luther
  • (B) Tyndale
  • (C) John Huss
  • (D) Wycliffe
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Wycliffe
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who among the following standardized the Chinese script?
  • (A) Chin Ruler
  • (B) Chu Ruler
  • (C) Han Ruler
  • (D) Sui Ruler
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Chin Ruler
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who among the following actively took part in the ‘French Revolution’?
  • (A) Montesquieu
  • (B) Rousseau
  • (C) Voltaire
  • (D) All the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All the above
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Which of the following countries is associated with Khmer Rouge?
  • (A) Vietnam
  • (B) Thailand
  • (C) Burma
  • (D) Cambodia
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Cambodia
πŸ“Š World History
Q. When Napoleon became emperor he called himself the
  • (A) Emperor of France
  • (B) Emperor of the French people
  • (C) Emperor of the French Republic
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Emperor of the French Republic
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Which of the following countries is associated with Bloody Sunday?
  • (A) U.S.A
  • (B) Japan
  • (C) Russia
  • (D) England
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Russia

Jump to

Tags: World History mcqs, important mcqs of World History, World History important World History mcqs, mcqs on World History, important mcqs on World History, mcqs of World History