πŸ“Š World History
Q. Cold War refers to
  • (A) Tension between East and West
  • (B) Ideological rivalry between Capitalist and Communist world
  • (C) Tension between Superpowers
  • (D) Tension between Superpowers
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Tension between East and West
πŸ“Š World History
Q. First war of Crusade was ended in the year
  • (A) 1099
  • (B) 1095
  • (C) 1123
  • (D) 1323
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1099
πŸ“Š World History
Q. When did the Chinese Civil War began?
  • (A) 1927
  • (B) 1948
  • (C) 1950
  • (D) 1937
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1927

Explanation: The Chinese Civil War was a war fought between the Kuomintang (KMT)-led government of the Republic of China and the Communist Party of China (CPC). Although particular attention is paid to the four years of Chinese Communist Revolution from 1945 to 1949, the war actually started in August 1927, with the White Terror at the end of Generalissimo Chiang Kai-shek's Northern Expedition, and essentially ended when major hostilities between the two sides ceased in 1950.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. Till when did the Hundred Years' War last?
  • (A) 1327
  • (B) 1377
  • (C) 1376
  • (D) 1453
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 1453
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Till when did the Wars of the Roses last?
  • (A) 1420
  • (B) 1431
  • (C) 1453
  • (D) 1487
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 1487
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Napoleon was exiled to the Saint Helena after the defeat in the war of
  • (A) Russia
  • (B) Waterloo
  • (C) Peninsular
  • (D) Rivoli
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Waterloo
πŸ“Š World History
Q. The tomb of Tutankhamun was discovered by Howard Carter and George Herbert in the year
  • (A) 1920
  • (B) 1922
  • (C) 1998
  • (D) 1930
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1922
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Crimean War was started in the year
  • (A) 1853
  • (B) 1857
  • (C) 1862
  • (D) 1870
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1853
πŸ“Š World History
Q. When was the first of the Geneva Conventions on the treatment of war victims adopted?
  • (A) 1832
  • (B) 1857
  • (C) 1864
  • (D) 1909
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1864
πŸ“Š World History
Q. The First Opium War was fought between British and __________
  • (A) Chinese
  • (B) Indian
  • (C) Japanese
  • (D) Thai
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Chinese

Jump to

Tags: World History mcqs, important mcqs of World History, World History important World History mcqs, mcqs on World History, important mcqs on World History, mcqs of World History