πŸ“Š History
Q. Which of the following rulers had the title 'Kaviraja'?
  • (A) Kumargupt
  • (B) Chandragupta
  • (C) Skandgupta
  • (D) Samudragupta
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Samudragupta

Explanation:

Samudragupta, the famous Gupta emperor, was often given the title "Kaviraja," meaning "King of Poets" or "Poet King," because of his patronage of arts and literature and his own poetic skills.

  • Kumargupt, Chandragupta, and Skandagupta were also Gupta rulers but were not specifically known by this title.

πŸ“Š History
Q. Who is known as the Grand Old Man Of India?
  • (A) Dadabhai Naoroji
  • (B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
  • (C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
  • (D) A O Hume
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Dadabhai Naoroji

Explanation: Dadabhai Naoroji, (4 September 1825 – 30 June 1917) also known as the "Grand Old Man of India" and "Unofficial Ambassador of India".

πŸ“Š History
Q. Who was the founder of the Mourya Dynasty?
  • (A) Chandragupta Mourya
  • (B) Ashoka
  • (C) Bindusara
  • (D) Skandagupta
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Chandragupta Mourya
πŸ“Š History
Q. How many times Gandhiji was elected the President of Indian National Congress?
  • (A) Once
  • (B) Two times
  • (C) Three times
  • (D) Four times
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Once

Explanation: Gandhiji elected president only once in 1924
belgaum session

πŸ“Š History
Q. Which theory gave birth to the French Revolution and the Revolution in America?
  • (A) Legal theory of rights
  • (B) Theory of natural rights
  • (C) Social welfare theory
  • (D) Historical theory of rights
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Theory of natural rights
πŸ“Š History
Q. The Samkhaya School of Philosophy was founded by?
  • (A) Gautam
  • (B) Kumarila Bhatta
  • (C) Patanjali
  • (D) Kapila
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Kapila
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who was the founder of The Servants of India Society?
  • (A) G.K. Gokhale
  • (B) M.G. Ranade
  • (C) B.G. Tilak
  • (D) Bipin Chandra Pal
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) G.K. Gokhale
πŸ“Š History
Q. 'Purna Swaraj' was announced in the Indian National Congress Session of
  • (A) Calcutta
  • (B) Lahore
  • (C) Nagpur
  • (D) Karachi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Lahore
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who founded the Naujawan Bharat Sabha?
  • (A) B. C Pal
  • (B) G. Subramania Iyer
  • (C) Sardar Bhagat Singh
  • (D) Rukmani Lakshmipathi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Sardar Bhagat Singh
πŸ“Š History
Q. In which of the following year the Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed?
  • (A) 1932
  • (B) 1935
  • (C) 1931
  • (D) 1929
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1931

Explanation:

The Gandhi–Irwin Pact was signed in the year 1931.

βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1931

Explanation:
The pact was signed on 5 March 1931 between Mahatma Gandhi and Viceroy Lord Irwin, leading to the suspension of the Civil Disobedience Movement and Gandhi’s participation in the Second Round Table Conference.

Tags: History mcqs, important mcqs of History, History important History mcqs, mcqs on History, important mcqs on History, mcqs of History