πŸ“Š History
Q. What Satyagraha was held at Nagpur in 1923?
  • (A) Salt Satyagraha
  • (B) Individual Satyagraha
  • (C) Ryots Satyagraha
  • (D) Flag Satyagraha
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Flag Satyagraha
πŸ“Š History
Q. Multan was named by the Arabs as
  • (A) City of beauty
  • (B) City of wealth
  • (C) City of gold
  • (D) Pink city
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) City of gold
πŸ“Š History
Q. Which one of the following was the book written by
Amoghvarsha, the Rashtrakuta King?
  • (A) Adipurana
  • (B) Ganitasara Samgraha
  • (C) Saktayana
  • (D) Kavirajamarga
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Kavirajamarga
πŸ“Š History
Q. Chhatrapati Shivaji was a follower of
  • (A) Madhava
  • (B) Kabir
  • (C) Basava
  • (D) Ramadasa
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Ramadasa
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who was the greatest Kushan ruler?
  • (A) Vashiska
  • (B) Vasudeva
  • (C) Huvishka
  • (D) Kanishka
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Kanishka
πŸ“Š History
Q. The Worldwide great depression happens in which year
  • (A) 1936
  • (B) 1927
  • (C) 1926
  • (D) 1929
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 1929
πŸ“Š History
Q. In which year were the states recognized on a linguistic basis ?
  • (A) 1956
  • (B) 1960
  • (C) 1958
  • (D) 1947
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1956
πŸ“Š History
Q. Death of Sher Shah Suri occured in-
  • (A) Agra
  • (B) Rohtash
  • (C) Sasaram
  • (D) Kalinjar
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Kalinjar
πŸ“Š History
Q. Name the Mughal Prince, who translated Bhagavat Gita into Persian ?
  • (A) Dara Shukoh
  • (B) Sulaiman Shukoh
  • (C) Khusru
  • (D) Murad
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Dara Shukoh
πŸ“Š History
Q. The surgery that was practised in ancient India is known from the works of which of the following scholars ?
  • (A) Atreya
  • (B) Sushruta
  • (C) Charaka
  • (D) Vegbhata
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sushruta

Jump to

Tags: History mcqs, important mcqs of History, History important History mcqs, mcqs on History, important mcqs on History, mcqs of History