๐Ÿ“Š General Awareness
Q. How many days are in a leap year?
  • (A) 366
  • (B) 365
  • (C) 367
  • (D) 364
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (A) 366

Explanation: In normal year there are 365 days. In Leap year, there are 366 days.

๐Ÿ“Š History
Q. Who is known as the Grand Old Man Of India?
  • (A) Dadabhai Naoroji
  • (B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
  • (C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
  • (D) A O Hume
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (A) Dadabhai Naoroji

Explanation: Dadabhai Naoroji, (4 September 1825 – 30 June 1917) also known as the "Grand Old Man of India" and "Unofficial Ambassador of India".

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Change the voice :
I saw him leaving the house.
  • (A) Leaving the house he was seen by me
  • (B) He was seen leaving the house by me
  • (C) He had been seen leaving the house
  • (D) He was seen to be leaving the house
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (A) Leaving the house he was seen by me
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose one word for : the place where bees are kept.
  • (A) Aviary
  • (B) Breviary
  • (C) Zoo
  • (D) Apiary
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (D) Apiary
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the opposite of the words in capital letters : STALE
  • (A) New
  • (B) Fresh
  • (C) Tasty
  • (D) Rotten
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) Fresh

Explanation: Stale meaning in hindi เคฌเคพเคธเคพ
Opposite will be เคคเคพเคœเคพ (Fresh)

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the correct opposites of : Freedom
  • (A) Slavery
  • (B) Independence
  • (C) Dependence
  • (D) Authority
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (A) Slavery

Explanation: Freedom means in hindi - เคธเฅเคตเคคเค‚เคคเฅเคฐเคคเคพ
Slavery meaning in hindi - เคฆเคพเคธเคคเคพ

Hence option (A) is correct.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the appropriate article to fill in blank :
She is …………. honour to her country.
  • (A) A
  • (B) An
  • (C) The
  • (D) None
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) An

Explanation: Use An before honour.
Honour pronounciation starts with vowel so we will use An.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the wrongly spelt word :
  • (A) Umbrella
  • (B) Accommodation
  • (C) Recieve
  • (D) Committee
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) Recieve

Explanation: Correct spelling is Receive.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Change the voice :
Don’t laugh at me.
  • (A) Let me be laughed at
  • (B) Let me be not laughed at
  • (C) I am laughed at
  • (D) Let me be not laughed
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) Let me be not laughed at

Explanation: This type of active passive voice comes under imperative sentences.
So it would be.
Let me be not laughed at.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Fill in the blanks with appropriate Adjectives :
He is the ………….. of the two.
  • (A) Tall
  • (B) Taller
  • (C) Tallest
  • (D) None
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) Taller