📊 English
Q. Fill in the blanks with appropriate Conjunctions :
………….. the boy was beaten badly, he left the institute.
  • (A) If
  • (B) Since
  • (C) And
  • (D) Though
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Since
📊 English
Q. Choose the word from among the options, opposite in meaning of the word in capital letters :
FLIMSY
  • (A) Sound
  • (B) Strong
  • (C) Vigorous
  • (D) Weak
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Strong

Explanation: Flismy meaning is weak. So opposite of this word will be Strong.

📊 English
Q. Choose one word for - Remedy of all ills.
  • (A) Panacea
  • (B) Antibiotic
  • (C) Cure
  • (D) Disease
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) Panacea

Explanation: Remedy for all ills - panacea

📊 English
Q. Choose correct voice for - When did he return my books?
  • (A) When has he returned my books?
  • (B) When are my books returned by him?
  • (C) When were my books returned by him?
  • (D) When will my books be returned by him?
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) When were my books returned by him?
📊 Geography
Q. What is the height of Mount Everest?
  • (A) 7040 Mtr
  • (B) 4488 Mtr
  • (C) 8848 Mtr
  • (D) 6648 Mtr
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) 8848 Mtr

Explanation: The height of Mount Everest, the highest mountain in the world, was traditionally measured at 8,848 meters (29,029 feet).

However, according to the latest measurements by China and Nepal in 2020, the official height is 8,848.86 meters (29,031.7 feet).

Mount Everest is part of the Himalayas and lies on the Nepal-Tibet (China) border.


Other Options Explained:

(A) 7040 Mtr, (B) 4488 Mtr, and (D) 6648 Mtr – These heights are incorrect and belong to much smaller mountains.


Thus, the correct answer is (C) 8848 Mtr.

📊 Science
Q. What is the chemical formula of Carbon Monoxide?
  • (A) CO2
  • (B) CO
  • (C) C2O4
  • (D) None
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) CO

Explanation: CO is the chemical formula of carbon monoxide.

📊 General Awareness
Q. Rovers Cup is associated with which of the following sports?
  • (A) Lawn Tennis
  • (B) Football
  • (C) Snooker
  • (D) Swimming
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Football
📊 English
Q. Fill in the blanks with suitable words :
A …………….. day’s wonder.
  • (A) Five
  • (B) Six
  • (C) Seven
  • (D) Nine
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) Nine
📊 English
Q. Choose the synonyms: Envious
  • (A) Bitter
  • (B) Angry
  • (C) Jealous
  • (D) Resentful
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Jealous

Explanation:

Envious mean being jealous or resentful

📊 Geography
Q. Which is the largest planet in our solar system?
  • (A) Jupiter
  • (B) Earth
  • (C) Saturn
  • (D) Mars
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) Jupiter

Explanation: Jupiter is the fifth planet from the Sun and the largest in the Solar System. It is a gas giant with a mass more than two and a half times that of all the other planets in the Solar System combined, but slightly less than one-thousandth the mass of the Sun.