πŸ“Š History
Q. ‘Independence is my birthright and I shall get it’ was said by
  • (A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
  • (B) Lala Lajpat Rai
  • (C) Lokmanya Tilak
  • (D) Mahatma Gandhi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Lokmanya Tilak
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who favoured the Artic Home thoery of the Aryans?
  • (A) Pargiter
  • (B) A. C Das
  • (C) B. G. Tilak
  • (D) Jacobi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) B. G. Tilak
πŸ“Š History
Q. Which one of the following is not a sect of Buddhism?
  • (A) Mahayana
  • (B) Hinayana
  • (C) Digambar
  • (D) Theravad
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Digambar
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who was the viceroy when Delhi became the capital of British India?
  • (A) Lord Curzon
  • (B) Lord Minto
  • (C) Lord Hardinge
  • (D) Lord Waveli
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Lord Hardinge
πŸ“Š History
Q. The Bolshevik Revolution of Russia symbolized following:
  • (A) coming of the Communist Rule
  • (B) establishment of Republic of Russia
  • (C) establishment of Democracy in Russia
  • (D) overthrow of Romanov Dynasty
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) coming of the Communist Rule
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who among the following first propounded the idea of Basic Education?
  • (A) Jawahar Lal Nehru
  • (B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
  • (C) Mahatma Gandhi
  • (D) Dayanand Saraswati
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Mahatma Gandhi
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who gave the title of "Sardar" to Ballabh Bhai Patel?
  • (A) Mahatma Gandhi
  • (B) Vinoba Bhave
  • (C) Woman of Bardoli
  • (D) Peasants of Gujarat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mahatma Gandhi
πŸ“Š History
Q. Ashoka embraced Buddism
  • (A) before the Kalinga war
  • (B) after the Kalinga war
  • (C) just before his death
  • (D) when he was a Crown Prince
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) after the Kalinga war
πŸ“Š History
Q. Which of the following was established first?
  • (A) Banaras Hindu University
  • (B) University of Bombay
  • (C) Aligarh Muslim University
  • (D) University of Allahabad
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) University of Bombay
πŸ“Š History
Q. Where did Aurangzeb die?
  • (A) Pune
  • (B) Aurangabad
  • (C) Ahmad Nagar
  • (D) Mumbai
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Ahmad Nagar

Jump to

Tags: History mcqs, important mcqs of History, History important History mcqs, mcqs on History, important mcqs on History, mcqs of History