πŸ“Š World History
Q. The war criminals of the World War-II were put to trial in
  • (A) Nuremburg
  • (B) Peitersburg
  • (C) Gettysburg
  • (D) Peitsburg
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Nuremburg

Explanation: Nuremberg trial were series of 13 trials carried out in Nurembeng, Germany held by the Allied forces after World War-II. The International tribunal sentenced 12 high ranking Nazis to death for war crimes on Oct 1, 1946. It is refferred as "the Greatest trial in history".

πŸ“Š World History
Q. Where was republic established in Germany after the First World War
  • (A) Munich
  • (B) Weimer
  • (C) Berlin
  • (D) Bavaria
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Weimer

Explanation: The Weimar Republic was Germany's government from 1919 to 1933, the period after World War I until the rise of Nazi Germany.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who was the King of Britain during the First World War ?
  • (A) Philip I
  • (B) Anarew VIII
  • (C) George V
  • (D) Jonn Vll
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) George V

Explanation: George V (George Frederick Ernest Albert; 3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was king of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936. He became king-emperor on his father's death in 1910.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who was the US President during World War II
  • (A) Winston Churchill
  • (B) Joseph Stalin
  • (C) Franklin D Roosevelt
  • (D) Harry S Truman
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Franklin D Roosevelt

Explanation: President Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Vice President Henry A. Wallace won the election of 1940, and were at the helm of the nation as it prepared for and entered World War II.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. One of the important factors that led to the World War-II the humiliating provisions in one of the following treaties. Which is that treaty?
  • (A) Treaty of Paris
  • (B) Treaty of Versailles
  • (C) Treaty of Lorraine
  • (D) Treaty of Brussels
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Treaty of Versailles

Explanation: Treaty of Versailles brought World War-I to an end, it was also one of the cause of World War-II. The leaders of the Allied and associated powers, as well as representatives from Germany, gathered in the Hall of Mirrors at the Palace of Versailles to sign the final treaty.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. The Second World War started in the year
  • (A) 1940
  • (B) 1939
  • (C) 1941
  • (D) 1942
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1939

Explanation: World War II also known as the Second World War, was a global war that lasted from 1939 to 1945.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. The Hundred Years' War (from 1337 to 1453) was fought between
  • (A) England and France
  • (B) Germany and Russia
  • (C) America and Argentina
  • (D) England and Germany
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) England and France

Explanation: The Hundred Years' War was a long struggle between England and France over succession to the French throne. It lasted from 1337 to 1453, so it might more accurately be called the "116 Years' War."

πŸ“Š World History
Q. ‘The Peloponnesian War’ was fought between ___ and ___
  • (A) Athens and Asia Minor
  • (B) Sparta and Athens
  • (C) Athens and Iran
  • (D) Sparta and Iran
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sparta and Athens
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who was the leader of revolution in Turkey after First World War?
  • (A) Lenin
  • (B) Mustapha Kemal
  • (C) Francis Ferdinand
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Mustapha Kemal
πŸ“Š World History
Q. When was the Communist Party or China formed?
  • (A) 1917
  • (B) 1921
  • (C) 1924
  • (D) 1925
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1921

Jump to

Tags: World History mcqs, important mcqs of World History, World History important World History mcqs, mcqs on World History, important mcqs on World History, mcqs of World History