πŸ“Š World History
Q. Which is considered as oldest civilization of the world ?
  • (A) Mesopotamian Civilization
  • (B) Egyptain Civilization
  • (C) Harappan Civilization
  • (D) Chinese Civilization
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mesopotamian Civilization
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Which among following is called "Gift of the Nile" ?
  • (A) China
  • (B) Iraq
  • (C) Egypt
  • (D) India
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Egypt
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who is considered as the master of Greek comedy ?
  • (A) Aeschylus
  • (B) Sophocles
  • (C) Aristophanes
  • (D) Philip
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Aristophanes
πŸ“Š World History
Q. When ancient Olympic games first held ?
  • (A) 776 BC
  • (B) 780 BC
  • (C) 790 BC
  • (D) 800 BC
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 776 BC

Explanation: Olympic games were first held in 776 BC by the Greeks in honour of God Zeus at Mount Olympus in Greece and then Vanished in 580 AD. French Baron "Pierre de Coubertin" revived these games in 1894 and modern Olympics games started in 1896 at Athens and since then they are being held every fourth year.

πŸ“Š World History
Q. ‘Prince of Pilgrims’ was the name attributed to
  • (A) Plutarch
  • (B) Hiuen Tsang
  • (C) Fa-Hien
  • (D) I-Tsing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Hiuen Tsang
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who was the chairperson of the Chinese Communist Party at the time of liberation of China?
  • (A) Liu Shaoqi
  • (B) Zhou Enlai
  • (C) Deng Xiaoping
  • (D) Mao Zedong
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Mao Zedong
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Where was Christopher Columbus from?
  • (A) Portugal
  • (B) Venice
  • (C) Genoa
  • (D) Spain
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Genoa
πŸ“Š World History
Q. When Margaret Thatcher was P.M. with which country Britain waged a war to regain Control of Falkland Islands?
  • (A) Chile
  • (B) Argentina
  • (C) Brazil
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Argentina
πŸ“Š World History
Q. The Crimean War came to an end by the
  • (A) Treaty of St. Germain
  • (B) Treaty of Trianon
  • (C) Treaty of Versailles
  • (D) Treaty of Paris
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Treaty of Paris
πŸ“Š World History
Q. Who among the following were the first to invade India
  • (A) Afghan
  • (B) Mongols
  • (C) Arabs
  • (D) Turks
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Arabs

Jump to

Tags: World History mcqs, important mcqs of World History, World History important World History mcqs, mcqs on World History, important mcqs on World History, mcqs of World History