πŸ“Š English
Q. Fill in the blanks with suitable words :
A …………….. day’s wonder.
  • (A) Five
  • (B) Six
  • (C) Seven
  • (D) Nine
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Nine
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the wrong part and if you find no error then choose (d).
It is I (a)/ who is to blame (b)/ for this bad situation (c)/ no error (d).
  • (A) a
  • (B) b
  • (C) c
  • (D) d
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) b

Explanation:

The subject here is "I", and the relative pronoun "who" refers back to "I".

Therefore, the verb should agree with the first-person pronoun "I", not third person.

πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the wrong part and if you find no error then choose (d).
My sister (a)/ has read (b)/ pages after pages of the bible (c)/ no error (d).
  • (A) a
  • (B) b
  • (C) c
  • (D) d
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) c

Explanation:

The correct idiom is "page after page", not "pages after pages". This expression is singular in form but implies repetition.

πŸ“Š English
Q. Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase Bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses meaning of the Idiom / Phrase.
The passage was so difficult that i could not comprehend it in the first reading.
  • (A) As difficult that
  • (B) So difficult as
  • (C) As difficult as
  • (D) No correction required
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) No correction required
πŸ“Š English
Q. She is (a)/ the taller (b)/ of the two women. (c)/ No error (d).
  • (A) a
  • (B) b
  • (C) d
  • (D) c
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) c
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the antonyms :
Admire
  • (A) Praise
  • (B) Help
  • (C) Criticize
  • (D) Abuse
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Criticize
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the antonyms : Arrive
  • (A) Come
  • (B) Depart
  • (C) Reach
  • (D) Leave
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Depart
πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the synonyms: Envious
  • (A) Bitter
  • (B) Angry
  • (C) Jealous
  • (D) Resentful
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Jealous

Explanation:

Envious mean being jealous or resentful

πŸ“Š English
Q. Choose the synonyms: Capacity
  • (A) Ability
  • (B) Physical power
  • (C) Energy
  • (D) Power to achieve
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Power to achieve
πŸ“Š English
Q. Noun of the given verb is: Save
  • (A) Safe
  • (B) Safely
  • (C) Safety
  • (D) Saved
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Safety

Jump to

Tags: English mcqs, important mcqs of English, English important English mcqs, mcqs on English, important mcqs on English, mcqs of English