πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. Contract of Insurance is a contract between the trader and the insurance Company to -
  • (A) Close down old firm
  • (B) Start new business
  • (C) Reconstruction of business
  • (D) Compensate the loss suffered by the trader
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Compensate the loss suffered by the trader
πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. Consequential loss policy for fire insurance gives insurance againest -
  • (A) Stock Loss
  • (B) Profit Loss
  • (C) Assets Loss
  • (D) Budgeted Loss
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Profit Loss
πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. Opening stock Rs. 25000, Purchases Rs. 125000, Sales Rs. 150000, Goods salvaged Rrs. 10000 and Gross Profit is 50% on cost, then the cost of the goods burnt by fire is -
  • (A) Rs. 40000
  • (B) Rs. 50000
  • (C) Rs. 10000
  • (D) Rs. 60000
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Rs. 40000
πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. If indemnity period is six months, Standard turnover Rs. 30000, Annual trunover Rs. 75000, Turnover during indemnity period Rs. 12000, then short sales will amount to -
  • (A) Rs. 45000
  • (B) Rs. 63000
  • (C) Rs. 18000
  • (D) Rs. 30000
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rs. 18000
πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. Stock of goods destroyed by Fire Rs. 10000 Stock of goods salvaged Rs. 2000, Value of insurance policy Rs. 9000. There is an average clause in the policy, Then the Amount of claim is -
  • (A) Rs. 9500
  • (B) Rs. 5500
  • (C) Rs. 7500
  • (D) Rs. 2500
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rs. 7500
πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. Consequential loss policy indemnifies -
  • (A) Capital Losses
  • (B) Revenue Losses
  • (C) Budgeted Losses
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Revenue Losses
πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. The Average Clause in a loss of profit policy prortects the -
  • (A) Insured
  • (B) Insurer
  • (C) Workers
  • (D) All of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Insurer
πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. Fire insurance Provides cover for -
  • (A) Tangible Assets
  • (B) Intangible Assets
  • (C) Fictitious Assets
  • (D) Business Employees
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Tangible Assets
πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. According to hire purchase agreement Rs. 25000 is the down payment and Rs. 90000 is the total amount of three equal instalments inclusive of interest Rs. 15000. How much would be the cash price of the asset ?
  • (A) Rs. 90000
  • (B) Rs. 100000
  • (C) Rs. 115000
  • (D) Rs. 130000
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Rs. 100000
πŸ“Š Accountancy 2
Q. In case of Hire purchase, the depreciation is calculated on -
  • (A) Hire purchase price
  • (B) Contract Price
  • (C) Cash price
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Cash price