A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. According to prescribed order of assets in a Company’s Balance Sheet ……………………… assets should be shown first of all. (A) non-current assets (B) current assets (C) current investments (D) loans and advances ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) non-current assets
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Which of the following is not required to be prepared under the Companies Act? (A) statement of profit and loss (B) balance sheet (C) report of director’s and auditor’s (D) funds flow statement ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) funds flow statement
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. As per Companies Act, the Balance Sheet of a company is required to be presented in ……………………… (A) horizontal form (B) vertical form (C) either horizontal or vertical form (D) neither of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) vertical form
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Balance sheet of a company is required to be prepared in the format given in ……………………… (A) schedule iii part ii (B) schedule iii part i (C) schedule iii part iii (D) table a ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) schedule iii part i
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Subtracting all expenses from revenues yields? (A) net profit / net loss (B) carrying value (C) long term assets (D) net liabilities ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) net profit / net loss
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Which statement shows the flow of cash and cash equivalents during the financial period? (A) statement of changes in equity (B) cash flow statement (C) balance sheet (D) income statement ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) cash flow statement
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Which of the following is true about financial statements? A) Financial statement gives a summary of accounts. B) Financial statements can be stated as recorded facts. (A) only a (B) only b (C) both a and b (D) none of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) both a and b
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. The term ‘Financial Statement’ covers (A) profit & loss statement (B) balance sheet and profit & loss statement appropriation account (C) profit & loss statement and balance sheet (D) all of above are false ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) profit & loss statement and balance sheet
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Which report gives a review on the profitability of a business? (A) statement of changes in equity (B) cash flow statement (C) balance sheet (D) income statement ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) income statement
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Funds are required for the.......... (A) purchase of land & building (B) purchase of machinery (C) purchase of another fixed asset (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) all of the above