πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. What would be the most likely cause of an unfavorable labor rate variance together with a favorable labor efficiency variance?
  • (A) The employment of more highly skilled staff than budgeted
  • (B) Poor wage negotiation by the Human Resources manager
  • (C) The employment of less well-trained staff than intended
  • (D) Improved production efficiencies
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) The employment of more highly skilled staff than budgeted
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. Inflation:
  • (A) Reduces the cost of living
  • (B) Reduces the standard of living
  • (C) Reduces the price of products
  • (D) Reduces the purchasing power of a pound
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Reduces the purchasing power of a pound
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. Auditors of a joint stock company are appointed by ________
  • (A) Directors of the company
  • (B) Annual general meeting
  • (C) election at the annual general meeting
  • (D) debenture holders
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) election at the annual general meeting
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. Which one is not a feature of process costing?
  • (A) Classification of costs into fixed and variable
  • (B) Emergence of more than one product
  • (C) Equivalent production
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of these
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. An audit programme is:
  • (A) a description, memorandum or an outline of the work to be done in a business
  • (B) the rules and regulations prescribed for writing up the books of accounts
  • (C) to gain knowledge of clients accounting system
  • (D) a trial work
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) the rules and regulations prescribed for writing up the books of accounts
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. The factor that affect reasonable assurance include all of the following except:
  • (A) Use of testing
  • (B) Interest limitations of accounting and internal control
  • (C) Remuneration of the auditor
  • (D) Persuasive nature of audit evidence
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Persuasive nature of audit evidence
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. The work of one clerk is automatically check by another clerk is called:
  • (A) Internal control
  • (B) Internal check
  • (C) Internal audit
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Internal check
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. Which of the following statements is not true:
  • (A) Valuation of assets is the responsibility of management
  • (B) The auditor can rely on a certificate issued by an authorized valuation as to the valuation of assets in the balance sheet
  • (C) The auditor should value the asset as per generally accepted accounting principle
  • (D) Valuation is no part of auditor’s duty
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) The auditor should value the asset as per generally accepted accounting principle
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. Which one of the following is considered as the formal opinion or disclaimer thereof issued by an independent auditor as a result of audit or evaluation performed on a legal entity:
  • (A) Financial report
  • (B) Financial statement
  • (C) Director report
  • (D) Auditor’s report
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Auditor’s report
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. While verifying intangible assets, an auditor would have recomputed amortization charges and determine whether amortization period is reasonable. The auditor tries to establish _______by doing it
  • (A) valuation
  • (B) existence
  • (C) disclosure
  • (D) possession
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) valuation