πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. A king of audit conducted for a part of accounting year is called ________
  • (A) Periodical audit
  • (B) Partial audit
  • (C) Cost audit
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Periodical audit
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. Analytical procedures are least likely to be use in the audit of
  • (A) cash balance
  • (B) investments
  • (C) bills receivables
  • (D) debtors
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) cash balance
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. From July-2019 ______ will be eliminated for NON-banking companies.
  • (A) Custom Duty
  • (B) Import duty
  • (C) Super tax
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Super tax
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. The Phillips curve shows the relationship between inflation and what:
  • (A) The balance of trade
  • (B) The rate of growth in an economy
  • (C) The rate of price increases
  • (D) Unemployment
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Unemployment
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. In Pakistan insurance company can be formed and is registered under the :
  • (A) Companies Ordinance 1984
  • (B) Baking Companies Ordinance 1962
  • (C) Insurance Ordinance 2000
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Insurance Ordinance 2000
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. Which of the following methods of sample selection is least suitable for extrapolating results to the population?
  • (A) Systematic sampling
  • (B) Random sampling
  • (C) Haphazard sampling
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Haphazard sampling
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. The phrase (scope of an audit) refers to which one of the following?
  • (A) Engagement letters
  • (B) Audit procedures
  • (C) Audit evidence
  • (D) Reasonable assurance
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Audit procedures
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. Both auditing and accounting are concerned with financial statements. Which of the following:
  • (A) Auditing uses the theory of evidence to verify the financial information made available by accountancy
  • (B) Auditing lends credibility dimension and quality dimension to the financial statements prepared by the accountant
  • (C) Auditor should have through knowledge of accounting concepts and convention to enable him to express an opinion on financial statements
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Auditing lends credibility dimension and quality dimension to the financial statements prepared by the accountant
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. Which of the following statements is, generally, correct about the reliability of audit evidence:
  • (A) To be reliable, evidence should conclusive rather than persuasive
  • (B) Effective internal control system provides reliable audit evidence
  • (C) Evidence obtained from outside sources routed through the client
  • (D) All are correct.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Effective internal control system provides reliable audit evidence
πŸ“Š Auditing
Q. The balance of cash in often between one to five percent of total assets. Tick the most appropriate statement with regard to verification of cash in context of this:
  • (A) Cash in always material as materiality is qualitative concept
  • (B) No audit of cash is needed when, in auditor’s opinion, cash is immaterial. Materiality is a relative concept
  • (C) The cash balance need only be audited if the balance is in overdraft
  • (D) Cash is to be verified if control risk is assessed as high
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Cash in always material as materiality is qualitative concept