πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Employees’ Provident Funds Appellate Tribunal was constituted under Section ....... the this act.
  • (A) 6D
  • (B) 7C
  • (C) 6A
  • (D) 7D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 7D
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. This Act shall not apply to any establishment registered under the Co-operative Societies Act, 1912 (2 of 1912), employing less than ------- persons and working without the aid of power.
  • (A) 100
  • (B) 70
  • (C) 50
  • (D) 20
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 50
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. The contribution which shall be paid by the employer to the Fund shall be
  • (A) 5%
  • (B) 7%
  • (C) 12%
  • (D) 10%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 12%
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Under this act, how many members are appointed by the Central Government in Central Board representing employees in the establishments to which the Scheme applies
  • (A) 15
  • (B) 10
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 20
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 10
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Under the PF Act, 1952 “Insurance Fund” means ……………
  • (A) Unit Linked Insurance Plan
  • (B) Deposit Linked Insurance Fund
  • (C) Employees’ Group Accident Insurance
  • (D) Medical Insurance Fund
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Deposit Linked Insurance Fund
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Section 2(g) of the PF Act defines ………………
  • (A) Non-Exemption
  • (B) Exemption
  • (C) Factory
  • (D) Exempted Job
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Factory
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. The term “Exempted Employee” is defined under section ……. of the PF Act, 1952.
  • (A) 2 (gg)
  • (B) 2(hh)
  • (C) 2(ff)
  • (D) 2(cc)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 2(ff)
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Can an agent, of the owner of a factory, be termed as an employer?
  • (A) Yes
  • (B) No
  • (C) none
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Yes
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. The term “Employer” is defined in the section ……….. of the PF Act.
  • (A) 2(e)
  • (B) 2(g)
  • (C) 2(f)
  • (D) 2(m)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 2(e)
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Section 2(d) of the Provident Fund Act defines ………
  • (A) Hazardous Process
  • (B) Employee
  • (C) Employment
  • (D) Controlled Industry
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Controlled Industry