M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. What do we mean by “ECB” in financial terms? (A) Essential Commercial Borrowings (B) Essential Credit & Borrowings (C) External Credit & Business (D) External Commercial Borrowings ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) External Commercial Borrowings
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. These days Banks are offering Loans against Property? Under which business segment, this activity may be categorized? (A) Corporate Banking (B) Personal Banking (C) Merchant Banking (D) Portfolio Management services ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Portfolio Management services
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The liability of the mortgager is gradually reduced in the case of _______? (A) Equitable mortgage (B) Legal mortgage (C) Usufructuary mortgage (D) Conditional mortgage ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Usufructuary mortgage
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. A charge where there is neither the transfer of ownership nor the possession is called ______? (A) Hypothecation (B) Lien (C) Pledge (D) Mortgage ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Hypothecation
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. An equitable mortgage can be created in respect of _______? (A) Government securities (B) Real estate (C) Wheat in a godown (D) Life Policies ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Real estate
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The most risky charge from a banker’s point of view is ______? (A) Pledge (B) Hypothecation (C) Mortgage (D) Lien ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Hypothecation
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. What is the minimum period of medium and long-term loans? (A) 12 months (B) 18 months (C) 24 months (D) 36 months ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 18 months
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. Which of the following are covered under pledge? (A) Actual delivery of the goods (B) Factory type pledge (C) Constructive delivery of the goods (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All the above
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. Pledge of advance is made against ______? (A) Gold (B) Commodities (C) Coins and notes (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Commodities
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. Which of the following is a borrowing facility/loan advance _____? (A) Term finance (B) Performance guarantee (C) Bill received under letter of credit (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Term finance