M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. A pledge can be made in respect of.... (A) Shares (B) Building (C) Book debts (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Shares
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. A banker's lien is........... (A) general lien (B) particular lien (C) Negative lien (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) general lien
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. A mortgage can neither sue for foreclosure nor for sale of the property in............... (A) English mortgage (B) Usufructuary mortgage (C) Mortgage by conditional sale (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Usufructuary mortgage
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. Neither possession nor ownership is transferred in.... (A) Pledge (B) mortgage (C) Hypothecation (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Hypothecation
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The banker has a lien on........ (A) Bonds given for collection (B) Bonds given for safe custody (C) Bonds left by mistake (D) (a) and (b) together ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Bonds given for collection
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The banker has a statutory obligation to......... (A) Honour customers' cheque (B) Exercise lien (C) Maintain secrecy of his customers' accounts (D) Honour customers' bill ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Honour customers' cheque
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. A -------------- is a person who is entrusted with some property by the settler or the author of the trust for the benefit of another person called beneficiary. (A) Attorney (B) Executor (C) Administrator (D) Trustee ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Trustee
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The written instructions given by the customers to banker to perform the services like collection and payment of money is noted down in (A) Written Instructions Book (B) Standing Instructions Book (C) Banking Instructions Book (D) Services Instructions Book ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Standing Instructions Book
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The services rendered by a banker as an agent of his customers are called (A) Principal services (B) Agency services (C) General utility services (D) Social services ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Agency services
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The rate of interest charged for the loan by the banker compared to overdraft and cash credit is generally. (A) High (B) Low (C) Same (D) Based on the amount ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Low