πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Banks are required to maintain SLR under which act?
  • (A) Section 24 of the Banking Regulation Act
  • (B) Section 35 of the Negotiable Instrument Act, 1881
  • (C) Section 24 of RBI Act
  • (D) Section 40 of Indian Contract Act, 1872
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Section 24 of the Banking Regulation Act
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Which of the following is the clearing agency for Government securities?
  • (A) GOI
  • (B) RBI
  • (C) CCIL
  • (D) SEBI
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) CCIL
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Which of the following Act refers to the acquisition and transfer of the undertakings of certain banking companies?
  • (A) Companies Act, 1956
  • (B) Credit Information (Companies Regulation Act, 2005)
  • (C) Banking Companies (acquisition and transfer of undertakings), 1970
  • (D) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Banking Companies (acquisition and transfer of undertakings), 1970
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. As per the provisions of which act all financial institutions have to maintain a record for all form of transactions?
  • (A) Companies Act, 1956
  • (B) Credit Information (Companies Regulation Act, 2005)
  • (C) Information Technology Act, 2000
  • (D) PMLA Act, 2002
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) PMLA Act, 2002
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. FATCA stands for
  • (A) Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act
  • (B) Foreign Account Trade Company Act
  • (C) Financial Account Tax Compliance Act
  • (D) Fiscal Account Tax Compliance Act
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. According to Sec. ______, a banking company is not permitted to pay directly or indirectly by way of commission, brokerage, discount or remuneration on issues of its shares in excess of 2½% of the paid-up value of such shares.
  • (A) 10
  • (B) 11
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 13
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 13
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. In case of an Indian banking company, the sum of its paid-up capital and reserves if it has places of business in more than one State shall not be less than
  • (A) 5 Lakhs
  • (B) 12 Lakhs
  • (C) 15 Lakhs
  • (D) 18 Lakhs
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 5 Lakhs
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. In case of banking company incorporated outside India, aggregate value of its paid-up capital and reserve shall not be less than Rs. __________.
  • (A) 5 Lakhs
  • (B) 12 Lakhs
  • (C) 15 Lakhs
  • (D) 18 Lakhs
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 15 Lakhs
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Reserve Bank means the Reserve Bank of India constituted under section 3 of the Reserve Bank of India Act, _________.
  • (A) 1934
  • (B) 1935
  • (C) 1945
  • (D) 1946
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1934
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Regional rural bank means a regional rural bank established under section 3 of the Regional Rural Banks Act, __________.
  • (A) 1974
  • (B) 1975
  • (C) 1976
  • (D) 1977
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1976