πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. The most undesirable customer is.......
  • (A) A minor
  • (B) A married Woman
  • (C) An unregistered firm
  • (D) An undischarged bankrupt
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) An undischarged bankrupt
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. The best procedure for opening an account in the name of a minor X and the guardian Y would be under the style.............
  • (A) 'X' Account
  • (B) 'b'-Account- Minor
  • (C) 'y' in trust for X
  • (D) 'y' account
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 'y' in trust for X
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. To constitute a person as a customer.......
  • (A) There must be frequency of transactions
  • (B) There must be a dealing of a banking nature
  • (C) There must be some sort of an account
  • (D) There must be a single transactions of any nature
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) There must be some sort of an account
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. In executing the standing instructions, there exists a relationship of......
  • (A) debtor and creditor
  • (B) Trustee and Beneficiary
  • (C) Bailee and Bailor
  • (D) Agent and Principal
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Agent and Principal
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. The relationship between a banker and customer is............
  • (A) That of a debtor and creditor
  • (B) That of a creditor and debtor
  • (C) Primarily that of a debtor and a creditor
  • (D) (a) and (b) together
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Primarily that of a debtor and a creditor
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Dishonour of cheque by a banker without any justifiable reason is called
  • (A) Valid dishonour of cheques
  • (B) Unmindful dishonour of cheques
  • (C) Negligence dishonour of cheques
  • (D) Wrongful dishonour of cheques
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Wrongful dishonour of cheques
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. A cheque dated subsequent to the date of its issue is
  • (A) Post dated cheque
  • (B) Blank cheque
  • (C) Crossed cheque
  • (D) Account payee cheque
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Post dated cheque
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Which bank have given the instructions to the commercial banks regarding the immediate credit of outstation cheques?
  • (A) Reserve Bank of India
  • (B) Central Bank
  • (C) World Bank
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Reserve Bank of India
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. If the holder of a bill of exchange allows the drawee more than ___ hours, exclusive of public holidays, to consider whether he will accept the same, all previous parties not consenting to such allowance are thereby discharged from liability to such holder.
  • (A) 24
  • (B) 12
  • (C) 36
  • (D) 48
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 48
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Which of the following is/are true about bill of exchange? A) A bill of exchange requires in its inception two parties. B) A bill of exchange or “draft” is a written order by the drawer to the drawee to pay money to the payee. C) Bills of exchange are used primarily in international trade, and are written orders by one person to his bank to pay the bearer a specific sum on a specific date. D) Definition of ‘Bill of Exchange’ is mentioned in Section 6 of the Negotiable Instrument Act.
  • (A) (A) and (D)
  • (B) (A), (B) and (D)
  • (C) (B) and (C)
  • (D) (C) and (D)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) (B) and (C)